Layer select from the MIDI controller
  • mojopikon
    junior Member
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:24 pm

    Layer select from the MIDI controller

    by mojopikon » Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:32 pm

    I own a BCR2000 midi controller, and I want to ask if there is any way of using the top keys of the controller for selecting the active layer. I can assign the keys to the clips ,but I'm not able to assign them to the layers.

    Does anybody know how to do this?

    Thanks :-), and sorry for my poor english.
  • defect
    member
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 3:25 pm
    Contact:

    by defect » Mon Oct 23, 2006 11:18 am

    Hola,

    don´t work...i need that feature too....i think there is a module for that but i don´t try it...
    greetz...
  • jm302
    super8 member
    Posts: 110
    Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 7:47 pm
    Location: Seatown (Rain City)
    Contact:

    by jm302 » Fri Nov 10, 2006 6:16 am

    I'm pretty sure you can map those buttons to the layers (my bandmate did this a bit back)... make sure you're in "Focus" mode in the MIDI mapping.

    Cheers,
    Justin
    "Just because no one understands you doesn't mean you're an artist" -- Anonymous

    http://www.302acid.com
  • mojopikon
    junior Member
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:24 pm

    Using midi events for selecting active layer

    by mojopikon » Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:36 am

    As you can see in the screenshot, that is not possible :-(

    I would like to be able to switch betwen those layers without using the mouse/touchpad, just using my midi controller :-)

    Image

    ^_^
  • vjjv
    junior Member
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 4:41 pm
    Location: Chicago

    by vjjv » Fri Nov 10, 2006 10:38 pm

    That's a screenshot from the focus midi...
    try it from the position tab at the top.

    Good Luck..

    BTW I have a bcr-2000 and it works..
    "Know your monkey"
  • jm302
    super8 member
    Posts: 110
    Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 7:47 pm
    Location: Seatown (Rain City)
    Contact:

    by jm302 » Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:44 pm

    Yeah, sorry, VJJV is right, you should use the Position tab. Here's a MIDI template we used from our last round of shows:

    Image
    Image

    Hope that helps.

    Cheers,
    Justin
    "Just because no one understands you doesn't mean you're an artist" -- Anonymous

    http://www.302acid.com
  • insane insan
    member
    Posts: 12
    Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:30 am
    Location: Kosova
    Contact:

    by insane insan » Wed Nov 15, 2006 2:03 pm

    Hi there,

    I know maybe im not in the subject with you guys bit i see some midi triggering there and i have the same midi controller, bcr2000 and a trigger finger can somebody please send me a middi map ready triggerd for any of these controllers...

    Sorry if my question is stupid.
  • mojopikon
    junior Member
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:24 pm

    by mojopikon » Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:38 pm

    Your answers were really helpful.

    Thanks a lot ^_^

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest