Direct DV capture of Modul8 output
  • dcravens
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 6:35 pm
    Contact:

    Direct DV capture of Modul8 output

    by dcravens » Thu Jan 11, 2007 6:57 pm

    Hey, been evaluating 2.5, looks fantastic.

    One question: how can I capture the output in real time? Is there a way to tell Modul8 to map the output screen/datastream to DV/firewire for capture via a second Mac? or other firewire device?

    Or am I limited to a DVI-to-RGB capture card loop with the inherent analog conversion loss?

    I've tried capturing via AppleDVItoSvideo --> DV camera but the MPEG2 compression spoils my pretty pictures. Yes, I'm anal but hey.

    Yes, post-rendering is FANTASTIC but I want to mix/capture in real time, especially with live video input.

    TIA for any ideas/confirmation of methods...
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1223
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Fri Jan 12, 2007 1:55 am

    you can use record to disk, page 55 of the documentation
  • dcravens
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 6:35 pm
    Contact:

    by dcravens » Fri Jan 12, 2007 7:14 pm

    Yes, I have attempted that also, and the system load is too high to manipulate multiple layers of full DV-resolution video AND record to disk simultaneously - there may be disk subsystem configurations that will handle this, but mine is stock dual 2.5Ghz PowerMac and it simply won't with standard SATA drives.
  • Bucharest
    activ8 member
    Posts: 53
    Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 1:22 am
    Location: USA-Miami,Hollywood....Bucharest (RO)
    Contact:

    by Bucharest » Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:10 am

    Don't forget about the hard drive speed.I have a 10.000 rpm/150 GB hard drive from Western Digital and works very good ,in special for capturing DV.Try Canopus ADVC55,you export via S-VIDEO into Canopus than from Canopus back into the computer and modul 8 via firewire ,and that's it.This Canopus ADVC55 it is the cheapest from all Canopus products,for some extra $ you can get better gear from Canopus,for me this is good the way it is.
    NTSC: 720x480 @ 29.97fps
    PAL/SECAM: 720x576 @ 25fps
    Audio Formats
    2-channel 48kHz 16-bit
    Digital Video Output
    1 x 6-pin FireWire (100Mbps)
    Analog Video Input
    1 x S-Video (4-pin miniDIN)
    1 x composite (RCA)
    Analog Audio Input (unbalanced)
    1 x stereo (RCA)
    Power Source
    IEEE 1394 bus powered or DC5V from EIAJ#2 DC jack
  • dcravens
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 6:35 pm
    Contact:

    by dcravens » Mon Jan 15, 2007 1:43 am

    Yes, I've heard of those. Does the Canopus perform any compression, or is it raw DV?
  • User avatar
    fati.V
    activ8 member
    Posts: 51
    Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 10:36 pm
    Location: geneva
    Contact:

    by fati.V » Mon Jan 15, 2007 11:30 am

    DV is not a good format for Modul8...
    Photo-jpeg 512/384 will be better for the performances...

    :oops: Sorry for my english...
  • dcravens
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 6:35 pm
    Contact:

    by dcravens » Mon Jan 15, 2007 2:01 pm

    Understood, but I'm not going for the best live performance, I'm doing relatively simple mixes at full DV res for DVD and broadcast work - that's the goal.

    I understand that Modul8 be default reserves the Firewire channel for inbound video, but if inbound video is not in use, can it be made to stream output to a Firewire device in real time? That way I can capture to a second Mac inexpensively at full res vs. having an analog loop for recapture as uncompressed Svideo.

    TIA
  • User avatar
    deepvisual
    master
    Posts: 402
    Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:54 am
    Location: London UK
    Contact:

    by deepvisual » Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:35 pm

    I think you'll find that only files compressed with the DV codec will port to firewire.
    so Modul8 would have to compress its output to DV as well as do everything else.

    better to use a scan converter and a camera
  • dcravens
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 6:35 pm
    Contact:

    by dcravens » Tue Jan 16, 2007 1:51 pm

    Ok, that makes sense, and helps me understand the technical overhead and why that option is not available.

    Sounds like the best option for the overall best live capture quality still involves an analog loop (Svideo to RGB capture), unless one is willing to fund a DVI capture solution (they exist but are outlandish in price).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests