multioutput - preview too small?
  • keptnahab
    member
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 4:51 am
    Location: munich, germany

    multioutput - preview too small?

    by keptnahab » Thu Apr 12, 2007 3:08 pm

    hi,
    first, thank u for ur fast reply on my first question.

    but a new one came up...when i set up my clips in
    the advanced output, to the size i want to output
    (1024x768) the preview area seems much too small,
    because my complete resolution is 4096x768. (4outputs)
    even if i try to drag the preview window to the desired
    size i cant get it bigger than the resolution of my
    interface screen.
    i guess this could be a stupid question,
    but i cant figure it out in the moment, so please help :-)
    best,
    michael
  • bratch
    super8 member
    Posts: 135
    Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 8:03 pm
    Location: Qbc

    by bratch » Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:32 pm

    the size in advanced outpout setting has nothing to see with your real output resolution, it's just a way to manage your clips in the area. You choose the resolution as usual in your Mac monitor setting.
    :D
  • keptnahab
    member
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 4:51 am
    Location: munich, germany

    by keptnahab » Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:36 pm

    so i arange my clips on the (bluelined) workspace just as i want,
    what made me confused was the size&position boxes, cause
    i typed in there my output sizes !
    but how to arange then different sized clips and outputs ?
    where do i get the proportions and correct sizes ?
    thanks for ur fast reply
    best,
    michael
  • bratch
    super8 member
    Posts: 135
    Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 8:03 pm
    Location: Qbc

    by bratch » Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:56 pm

    keptnahab wrote:but how to arange then different sized clips and outputs ?
    where do i get the proportions and correct sizes ?
    michael


    I've never teally tried unusual format output, so , i don't know. Maybe someone else could answer you?
  • freespirit
    member
    Posts: 43
    Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2004 7:09 pm

    by freespirit » Thu Apr 12, 2007 9:08 pm

    In advanced output you create, a new screen for each resolution.and arrange them the way you want them.

    Then if you activate the output you will see the small screen previews of each window, these you place on the screens you want and then start full-screen mode wich will scale them to full size.

    What you keep on your interface is the small window with preview (you can scale this by pulling at the right corner.

    I tried this while sending out a 1680x1050 and a 1024x768 res of interface animation, it worked like a charm.
  • keptnahab
    member
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 4:51 am
    Location: munich, germany

    by keptnahab » Sat Apr 14, 2007 3:00 am

    ok, thanks. i think i understand now.
    is there a way to move the preview window
    to a second screen like the modules ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest