Page 1 of 2

UC 33-e setup recomendations

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 8:04 pm
by lamepantallas
Please recommend midi map setup for uc33e. UC has presets.. arent there any for modul8??

Posted: Tue Apr 17, 2007 8:54 pm
by sigmasix
you do as you want!

Posted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:38 pm
by lamepantallas
Ok let me be more specific: I have mapped on UC33e Preset 1 the modul8 functions I use the most, yet I don know how to map the remaining presets 2-4 to more specific functions such as those in the TRANSFORMER (marrix, particles etc.), as well as other modules I want to acces directlhy from my midi.
Please advise steps for mapping the other UC33e presets. Thank you.

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 12:36 am
by sigmasix
I don't have a UC33... sorry, I can't help but you should be able to manage this the way you want it to work, there's no presets at all, everybody does it the way they want :wink:

Posted: Mon May 07, 2007 8:36 pm
by vanakaru
I am using UC33. I used to reassign the knobs on the fly, beause I do not remember what was what in anyway. i have been thinking of modding the controls to the way M8 is laid out.
But at the moment I am interested more how to use the UC33 controllers presets to have different mapping layouts. I wonder if you are attempting the same.
If you do figure this out please post the results.

Posted: Tue May 08, 2007 1:45 pm
by moonbase
I don know how to map the remaining presets 2-4 to more specific functions such as those in the TRANSFORMER (marrix, particles etc.), as well as other modules I want to acces directlhy from my midi.

Make sure that the module or effect you want to control with midi is visible before you open the 'Edit Midi Map' option.
So to map a Transformer control to midi, first click on 'Transformer' to activate it, then click on the effect you want to map -
matrix, patch, particle and only then go to Mapping/Edit Midi Map.
The same is true of Modules, first make sure they are open, then map.
Hope that helps.

Posted: Tue May 08, 2007 6:55 pm
by vanakaru
I think the question is not about how to use Modul8, but how to use UC33. I tried last nigt again and presets had no effect. I think that for Modul8 UC33 has no different presets. The buttons and sliders have the same addresses. I am using another MIDI keyboard to control loops and have not noticed address dduplications. So it would be interesting to see what two UC33 will do.
Maybe there is somebody who knows UC33 better and can tell if it is possible to use these 4 presets for layer groups or modules.

Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 5:14 pm
by lamepantallas
ok.. thank you =)

Posted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 11:21 pm
by d.fran
im having the same problem, i can map the whole UC 33e but when it come to using all four preset, i can't do it.

Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 3:01 pm
by mowgli_uk
d.fran wrote:im having the same problem, i can map the whole UC 33e but when it come to using all four preset, i can't do it.


I suggest using a different midi channel for each preset

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 7:18 pm
by d.fran
This may sound stupid but how? I am reading the whole manual at the moment but cam having trouble.

Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 7:54 pm
by sonicslice
d.fran wrote:This may sound stupid but how? I am reading the whole manual at the moment but cam having trouble.


Pages 8 & 9 of the advanced user guide.

http://media.zzounds.com/media/uc-33e_a ... 108e55.pdf

My adice would be to set up your first pre-set with CC's 1-32 (I think there are 32 controllers?) then set 2 33 - 64 and so on, all on channel 1, then you other controller can be on channel 2.

Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 12:12 pm
by mowgli_uk
I mention the whole channel per preset because it is easier to set up and more convenient if you want to alter things in the future. With 16 midi channels it is unlikely that you'll ever run out channels. Also once you have one preset configured all you have to do is duplicate it change the channel for it and voila, you have two, duplicate, change it again and you have three etc.
This takes considerably less time than configuring each knob. It is also a lot easier to troubleshoot if any problems arise.

Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 10:42 pm
by b1w7m5lwb4
a question answered in a thread! so rare these days.. wish it could happen to me..

Posted: Tue Nov 04, 2008 4:18 am
by f8
i cannot assign differerent presets
first i tried the 1 2 3 4 buttons but is not working and i cant assign diferrent channels neither so i tried this pressing the chanel 2 for example then assign and is still changing me the preset i had in channel 1 i just cant find the right way to do it even with the manual..
how to assign diferent channel?
does it has someting to do with the software that comes with uc33?
Please Help .... Thank You!!!