transparant background by animations
  • ram0n
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 12:01 am

    transparant background by animations

    by ram0n » Sat Aug 04, 2007 11:17 pm

    Hi
    I make most of my animation in imageready and export them with a solid colout background. And save them in .mov
    I know i can use the luma key to make the background transparent but is there any other way to do this ?

    this link:
    http://www.vjcentral.com/?mod=softwares ... &id=modul8

    shows a image where in modul8 the movie files shows a transparant background in the image bank.
    how do i do this ?

    greetz
    ramon
  • monsho
    member
    Posts: 25
    Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 4:39 pm

    by monsho » Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:10 am

    hey,

    you need to use the animation codec and select rgb+, this gives you an aplha channel which is transparent...
  • ram0n
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 12:01 am

    by ram0n » Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:55 am

    hi thanks for your reply

    uhm....where can i find this animation codec?
    :roll:
  • User avatar
    fati.V
    activ8 member
    Posts: 51
    Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 10:36 pm
    Location: geneva
    Contact:

    by fati.V » Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:05 am

    Hello,
    In QuickTime :wink:
  • ram0n
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 12:01 am

    by ram0n » Sun Aug 05, 2007 11:25 am

    how what & where?
    please im new to this transparant animation thing...

    a little help is much apreciated
  • singer
    member
    Posts: 26
    Joined: Mon May 01, 2006 10:30 pm

    by singer » Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:39 am

    in imageready,

    file > export > original document

    choose "quicktime" from the pull down menu. After you hit save it will give you your window to choose the codec and compression schemes

    I tried it myself and it looked like the alpha channel was saved, but when I brought it into modul8, it turned out the alpha was entirely transparent. My only guess is that imageready may use your alpha channel from the file for the QT alpha, not the actual layer transparency. But I was unable to find an option for creating an alpha channel in imageready, so that's all I can tell you.

    Good luck
  • Liquidmetro
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 1:23 am
    Location: Bristol
    Contact:

    by Liquidmetro » Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:25 am

    Take the file into photoshop and delete the background (flat colour) so that you see the checkerboard. Save as a .psd file and then you can use it in Modul8. IMO I would not be saving an image files as a quicktime .mov

    Photoshop can also save alpha channels.
  • ram0n
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 12:01 am

    by ram0n » Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:32 pm

    its not an image file
    its an animation made with imageready
  • User avatar
    fati.V
    activ8 member
    Posts: 51
    Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 10:36 pm
    Location: geneva
    Contact:

    by fati.V » Tue Aug 07, 2007 11:37 am

    Image ready is not the ideal to do that...
    Impossible to export in QuickTime but in Gif or PNG... good for the net but not for video...

    Export in PNG from imageready and in QuickTime Pro export in Animation+ codec...

    ;) RTFM

    Sorry for my "english"
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1222
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Tue Aug 07, 2007 8:11 pm

    the only way I know to produce animations with alpha is by using After Effects. There you can export in Animation or PNG codec with RGB+Alpha.
  • spongemonkey
    member
    Posts: 49
    Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 10:41 am

    by spongemonkey » Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:18 am

    if you are using Image Ready to animate, you could, in theory, take those Photoshop layers (i am assuming you are starting in Photoshop and then moving to Image Ready) into After Effects and animate them there, which would then give you the option of exporting with an alpha channel.
    that does require you to have After Effects though.
  • User avatar
    fati.V
    activ8 member
    Posts: 51
    Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2004 10:36 pm
    Location: geneva
    Contact:

    by fati.V » Wed Aug 08, 2007 2:23 pm

    Its possible to export Alpha channel with a lot of apps ;) Not only After effect....

    FCP, Motion, Shake(better and cheaper than AE)....
  • vjrei
    member
    Posts: 16
    Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:58 pm

    by vjrei » Sun Aug 26, 2007 6:26 am

    Video: animation with Million of color +
    Pictures: PNG

    Image ready for animation is like using Powerpoint for VJing.
  • spongemonkey
    member
    Posts: 49
    Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 10:41 am

    by spongemonkey » Sun Sep 09, 2007 1:13 am

    fati.V wrote:Its possible to export Alpha channel with a lot of apps ;) Not only After effect....

    FCP, Motion, Shake(better and cheaper than AE)....


    The reason I brought up AE is because he is already using an Adobe app, so I figured there was a good chance he would have more of them, and they do all work together quite nicely these days.

    And heh - as for Shake. Cheaper, yes. Better...? that's a matter of opinion, but I'll take AE any day.
  • User avatar
    Lupin
    garageCube team
    Posts: 383
    Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:37 pm
    Location: France
    Contact:

    by Lupin » Sun Sep 09, 2007 5:53 pm

    spongemonkey wrote:
    fati.V wrote:Its possible to export Alpha channel with a lot of apps ;) Not only After effect....

    FCP, Motion, Shake(better and cheaper than AE)....


    The reason I brought up AE is because he is already using an Adobe app, so I figured there was a good chance he would have more of them, and they do all work together quite nicely these days.

    And heh - as for Shake. Cheaper, yes. Better...? that's a matter of opinion, but I'll take AE any day.


    it's only a mater of codec right, you can even create transparent footage with photoshop. another great way to create transparent videos is to do it with flash. using the movie export option.
    about shake... i totally agree, it's since last year cheaper but but still remains more complex tu use than after effects and needs a powerfull computer to run it seamlessly.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests