Question about MultiProjection with HD footage
  • vudoo
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:54 pm

    Question about MultiProjection with HD footage

    by vudoo » Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:29 pm

    Before buying M8, i would like to find out if it's possible to acheive the following.

    I need to do a Multiprojection of 4 Quick Time Clips ( 10 min each )...the clips were shot with the Panasonic HVX200 and editied in FCP in DVCpro HD 1280x720P. I would like to be able to playback the 4 movies in sync in a loop...preferably in its original Codec for maximun quality. Is this possible with a G5 and 2 graphic cards added. Thanks
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1224
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Thu Jan 10, 2008 9:58 am

    I don't know if a G5 is enough, not because I doubt but I just don't know... maybe someone tried already and can tell you...

    For ther resolution thing and the codec, you need to know that "hd" videoprojectors are not very common yet and those are quite expensive.. You'll easilly find 1024x768 projectors which is a bit under 1280x720p... You can then lower a bit the quality of your clips to avoid troubles in the playback. Also, don't be afraid to use PhotoJpeg codec, it's not a bad one and with it you can deinterlace your movie and it will be much easier for modul8 to load and play your clips.

    I hope I didn't say something stupid, I'm not a HD guru, but it's useless to have fat movies to present on "low quality" displays... Now if you have HD beamers I can only encourage you to do some tests with the modul8 demo.

    Good luck
  • RickRobiN
    activ8 member
    Posts: 51
    Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:12 pm
    Location: amsterdam
    Contact:

    by RickRobiN » Thu Jan 10, 2008 7:18 pm

    Hi vudoo
    First I would start with one canvas with all the clips in it.To keep them sync.
    I would go 2560x480 pixels jpg 75 raid 0 (4x 4x3). That won't be a problem.
    It is not HD, but you can try to go higher and see when the g5 can't handle it anymore.5120x720 is max res for beamers.
    BTW are you gonna use vga of composite? For composite you need 4 cards (Nvidea 6600 @ ebay for 50 euro each) Because only the second port can handle the dvi>s-video adapter.
    Good luck!
    cheers RR

    edit I am talking about the quad g5!
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 910
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by boris » Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:53 am

    Hi,

    First a G5 will be too slow you need a macPro Intel and Radeon X1900 video card or new one.
    4 clips in 720p seems a bit biger for Modul8 now, but we did not tested the new Macpro yet.
    Finally use VGA, composite does not make sense (PAL or NTSC resolutions)

    Sigma6 -> 720p means 1280 x 720 progressive (non-interlaced) ;-)
    Boris * garageCube team
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1224
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Fri Jan 11, 2008 2:28 pm

    hum hum, ok :oops:
  • RickRobiN
    activ8 member
    Posts: 51
    Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:12 pm
    Location: amsterdam
    Contact:

    by RickRobiN » Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:23 pm

    Accoring hdforindies the new mac pro will handle ProRes HQ 720p24:
    SAS: 14 streams
    SATA: 11 streams.
    Looks pretty good for multiprojections...
    I will test modul8 on my mac pro when it arrives. and post it here
    :D
  • vudoo
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 4:54 pm

    by vudoo » Sun Jan 13, 2008 8:22 pm

    Thanks guys for the reply,

    First, i would like to mention that i will be using Video projectors that have HD capabilities...so no problems there.
    What i'm unsure is if M8 can actually pull this off. So i guess if somone has the Macpro and 2xRadeon X1900 can try this and report back.
    I need to be able to playback the video in its original size 1280x720P. The only compromise i'm willing to do is to change the CODEC in order to make it easier for the playback machine, but ideally, i would like to keep the same CODEC, wich is DVCpro HD. Thanks
  • Chaboune
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 3:09 pm
    Location: Cannes

    by Chaboune » Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:48 pm

    Hello Vudoo,

    I use a macpro 2,6GHz with 5Gb ram and Second HD of 500GB with OS 10.4 , QT 7.3.1 and M8 v2.5.
    I'm looking to make multi outputs on 3 video projectors which are in 1440x1050.

    My medias are 2160x540 (as 3 beta SP tapes in NTSC). it's not easy to find the good codec to keep smoothness and quality. I'm trying with Photojpeg at 75% and Mpeg4 at 75% also.
    My medias are made in after effects and are about 5min long.

    I was succesfull making the medias in 1440x360, in "animation" but the quality was lower than what we want.

    I will make test with photojpeg and mpeg 4 this afternoon. I'll tell you this vening how it is ;)

    Ciao
    Julien
  • BASS:FRQ
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 10:28 pm

    by BASS:FRQ » Mon Jan 21, 2008 8:04 pm

    So would I be able to get my G5 Dual Core 2.0ghz with 3 gb of ram to handle this?....

    800x600 or 1200x800 5 projectors, plus monitor.

    The video cards I have are the same as the stock one, so I have a total of three video cards, all dual dvi.
  • RickRobiN
    activ8 member
    Posts: 51
    Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 5:12 pm
    Location: amsterdam
    Contact:

    by RickRobiN » Tue Jan 22, 2008 1:08 am

    quick test on the new mac pro 2.8.

    two streams of 1920x1080 pixels quicktimes jpg 75 no prob. third one is stuttering.
    external raid 0 firewire 800
    (processor load 102% max of the 800 available............)
    Gonna upgrade the ram (2 gig only now) and test it with internal raid0. In the end it's all about diskspeed now
    2bc
    cheers
    RR

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests