dualhead 2 go
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    dualhead 2 go

    by tdog » Wed Sep 03, 2008 2:00 pm

    help for a newbie pls.


    is the matrox dualhead 2 go an option for use on a G4 PPC powerbook?


    thanks.
    By any means necessary....
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Wed Sep 03, 2008 2:25 pm

    I see no problem as long your PB has meaningful specs. I use it on G4 Mini 1,2ghz pretty much out of box.
    I would test it on PB 550mhz, but I spilled coffee on it recently.
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    by tdog » Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:59 pm

    vanakaru wrote:I see no problem as long your PB has meaningful specs. I use it on G4 Mini 1,2ghz pretty much out of box.
    I would test it on PB 550mhz, but I spilled coffee on it recently.


    thanks,
    i got 1.33Ghz + 1.25GB ram

    so i should be ok?

    tdog
    By any means necessary....
  • mowgli_uk
    master
    Posts: 464
    Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:43 pm
    Location: LONDON

    by mowgli_uk » Mon Sep 08, 2008 4:16 pm

    Ok to do what though?
    Play one layer, 2, 3, 4, 5,6 .... at what resolution with how many effects?
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    by tdog » Tue Sep 09, 2008 11:35 am

    mowgli_uk wrote:Ok to do what though?
    Play one layer, 2, 3, 4, 5,6 .... at what resolution with how many effects?



    maybe!

    seriously - i don't know; i got loadsa clips and pics and i just wait for the music to start and i just go with the flow.
    if it all gets too much for the poor little powerbook i just go back a step or two until it's all working again. It doesn't matter - there's no plan, no synch to audio (other than me! ) i did two hours last week just with the painter filter thing and nothing else - really amazing how a small dot or two can turn into a kaleidoscope of images.
    anyhow - i'll stop rambling now.

    and thanks for all the help i've been getting from all you professionals.

    tdog
    By any means necessary....
  • mowgli_uk
    master
    Posts: 464
    Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:43 pm
    Location: LONDON

    by mowgli_uk » Tue Sep 09, 2008 12:02 pm

    I find the painter module extremely versatile and useful. I've done whole sets from scratch with it, slowly building up animations through the night. If you stick to it I don't think you'll have any problems with the two screen set up
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    by tdog » Tue Sep 09, 2008 4:03 pm

    mowgli_uk wrote:I find the painter module extremely versatile and useful. I've done whole sets from scratch with it, slowly building up animations through the night. If you stick to it I don't think you'll have any problems with the two screen set up

    thanks for advice - however my main question is still - does the dualhead 2 go drain any resources, or is all the work done in the hardware?

    tdog.
    By any means necessary....
  • mowgli_uk
    master
    Posts: 464
    Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:43 pm
    Location: LONDON

    by mowgli_uk » Tue Sep 09, 2008 5:13 pm

    its a resolution issue, basically the difference is whether your graphics card is rendering 1024x768 or 2048x768
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    by tdog » Wed Sep 10, 2008 9:40 am

    mowgli_uk wrote:its a resolution issue, basically the difference is whether your graphics card is rendering 1024x768 or 2048x768


    again, thanks for spending time explaining to an eejit - the max res in my display prefs is 1024 x 768. probably not good enough? though i'm not sure why, if the dualhead2go does the "enlarging" - is it because it doesn't actually improve your resolution - but only "splits" it?

    thanks,

    tdog
    By any means necessary....
  • mowgli_uk
    master
    Posts: 464
    Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 10:43 pm
    Location: LONDON

    by mowgli_uk » Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:49 am

    Once you plug in the dualhead you will have all the other resolutions available on the display prefs. The dualhead doesn't do any rendering as such so it doesn't improve your resolution it just makes bigger resolutions available to your mac. .The best analogy is that it's a wide monitor split into two, not a graphics card.
  • User avatar
    deepvisual
    master
    Posts: 402
    Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:54 am
    Location: London UK
    Contact:

    by deepvisual » Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:37 pm

    Dhead2go works by using Vram.

    you can see how much you have by using 'about this mac' in the apple menu.
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    by tdog » Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:07 pm

    deepvisual wrote:Dhead2go works by using Vram.

    you can see how much you have by using 'about this mac' in the apple menu.

    hi,

    Vram = 64MB - not loads.
    is enough to run a dualhead?

    At the moment i run two projectors from my dvi out using dvi to composite convertor and a simple splitter for the composite cable - works very well but obviously i just get the same image twice not a larger image. was hoping dualhead to go would run easy as on my system.
    but hey- quality rather than quantity eh!

    peace
    tdog
    By any means necessary....
  • User avatar
    deepvisual
    master
    Posts: 402
    Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:54 am
    Location: London UK
    Contact:

    by deepvisual » Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:14 pm

    I use the same to drive two external monitors

    you just can't do too much fancy stuff in M8..
    for that you'll need a MBP with 256mb vram

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests