Page 1 of 1

dualhead 2 go

Posted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 2:00 pm
by tdog
help for a newbie pls.


is the matrox dualhead 2 go an option for use on a G4 PPC powerbook?


thanks.

Posted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 2:25 pm
by vanakaru
I see no problem as long your PB has meaningful specs. I use it on G4 Mini 1,2ghz pretty much out of box.
I would test it on PB 550mhz, but I spilled coffee on it recently.

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 12:59 pm
by tdog
vanakaru wrote:I see no problem as long your PB has meaningful specs. I use it on G4 Mini 1,2ghz pretty much out of box.
I would test it on PB 550mhz, but I spilled coffee on it recently.


thanks,
i got 1.33Ghz + 1.25GB ram

so i should be ok?

tdog

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 4:16 pm
by mowgli_uk
Ok to do what though?
Play one layer, 2, 3, 4, 5,6 .... at what resolution with how many effects?

Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 11:35 am
by tdog
mowgli_uk wrote:Ok to do what though?
Play one layer, 2, 3, 4, 5,6 .... at what resolution with how many effects?



maybe!

seriously - i don't know; i got loadsa clips and pics and i just wait for the music to start and i just go with the flow.
if it all gets too much for the poor little powerbook i just go back a step or two until it's all working again. It doesn't matter - there's no plan, no synch to audio (other than me! ) i did two hours last week just with the painter filter thing and nothing else - really amazing how a small dot or two can turn into a kaleidoscope of images.
anyhow - i'll stop rambling now.

and thanks for all the help i've been getting from all you professionals.

tdog

Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 12:02 pm
by mowgli_uk
I find the painter module extremely versatile and useful. I've done whole sets from scratch with it, slowly building up animations through the night. If you stick to it I don't think you'll have any problems with the two screen set up

Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 4:03 pm
by tdog
mowgli_uk wrote:I find the painter module extremely versatile and useful. I've done whole sets from scratch with it, slowly building up animations through the night. If you stick to it I don't think you'll have any problems with the two screen set up

thanks for advice - however my main question is still - does the dualhead 2 go drain any resources, or is all the work done in the hardware?

tdog.

Posted: Tue Sep 09, 2008 5:13 pm
by mowgli_uk
its a resolution issue, basically the difference is whether your graphics card is rendering 1024x768 or 2048x768

Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 9:40 am
by tdog
mowgli_uk wrote:its a resolution issue, basically the difference is whether your graphics card is rendering 1024x768 or 2048x768


again, thanks for spending time explaining to an eejit - the max res in my display prefs is 1024 x 768. probably not good enough? though i'm not sure why, if the dualhead2go does the "enlarging" - is it because it doesn't actually improve your resolution - but only "splits" it?

thanks,

tdog

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 11:49 am
by mowgli_uk
Once you plug in the dualhead you will have all the other resolutions available on the display prefs. The dualhead doesn't do any rendering as such so it doesn't improve your resolution it just makes bigger resolutions available to your mac. .The best analogy is that it's a wide monitor split into two, not a graphics card.

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 12:37 pm
by deepvisual
Dhead2go works by using Vram.

you can see how much you have by using 'about this mac' in the apple menu.

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:07 pm
by tdog
deepvisual wrote:Dhead2go works by using Vram.

you can see how much you have by using 'about this mac' in the apple menu.

hi,

Vram = 64MB - not loads.
is enough to run a dualhead?

At the moment i run two projectors from my dvi out using dvi to composite convertor and a simple splitter for the composite cable - works very well but obviously i just get the same image twice not a larger image. was hoping dualhead to go would run easy as on my system.
but hey- quality rather than quantity eh!

peace
tdog

Posted: Thu Sep 18, 2008 5:14 pm
by deepvisual
I use the same to drive two external monitors

you just can't do too much fancy stuff in M8..
for that you'll need a MBP with 256mb vram