On set video assist sfx previz with modul8
  • tolchok
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:46 pm

    On set video assist sfx previz with modul8

    by tolchok » Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:02 pm

    I'm a video assist operator and work mostly in commercial films and occasionnaly on special effects movies. I've started using modul8 for on set previz of sfx for motion control shots and others. I'm mostly using chroma key and mix/wipes(done with crop filter)

    Have any of you encoutered problems using the chroma key filter (with a film camera the video signal is usually very noisy out of the video tap and it is hard to key) and is there a workaround solution to this other than applying more than one luma key green (or blue) to key the variations in colors caused by the noise ?

    also have any of u guys used a AJA Kona card to capture HD-SDI signals, and what does modul8 do to a 1080i or 720p signal, it seems to me that even if the output resolution through DVI is higher than 1080p resolution (1920x1080) Modul8 still seems to downconvert my HD-SDI input to SD resolution, is there a way to keep my native HD resolution to work with as a live signal (playback of HD QT clips is fine it seems)

    thanks for the help

    JF
    ________
    WEED VAPORIZER
    Last edited by tolchok on Wed Mar 16, 2011 1:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1223
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:14 pm

    modul8 doesn't downconvert anything (maybe only when YOU choose to scale down or in the particles editor). I already explained it in details on the forum, If you search you'll probably find it.
    Now, I'll let the users that managed to do live capture in hd talk about it, I never did it.
  • tolchok
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 7:46 pm

    by tolchok » Thu Oct 16, 2008 11:35 pm

    well I'm using the default setup, and looking at the fullscreen output on a 20" cinema display with DVI input, it just doesn't look like it's in HD (I'm comparing with a 26" panasonic professional LCD monitor with the straight HD-SDI output from the camera, and it just doesn't match up, my output may be somewhat HD (as HD as a DVI out may give me), but it's not as sharp, nor does it seem to have the same resolution, it looks downconverted.

    I've set up my preview panel as 16/9 and set the ouput configuration in the output menu as a 1920x1080....

    1st problem I seem to get, my inputted video does not fill the screen, I have to resize it to 6 times it's original size for it to match the output resolution, thus I probably am doing something wrong

    I've searche through the forum and no one mentions the use of a AJA Kona 3 card nor HD-SDI inputs....

    thus the creation of this post

    anyways, it still looks much better than a downconverted 1080i signal inputed via firewire and a DV bridge...but what am I doing wrong so that a 720p or 1080i signal is not full screen straight away once I apply the live input to let's say the top layer of my composition...

    thanks again
    ________
    M273 engine
    Last edited by tolchok on Fri Feb 04, 2011 1:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1223
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Fri Oct 17, 2008 8:52 am

    mmm.. maybe your video card tries to deinterlace or interlace your feed then it looks pretty bad, but anyway, the fact that you need to scale your media up 6 times is pretty wierd, I would understand that it's too big and you have to scale it down (or use the normalize checkbox)...

    Maybe someone can talk about his experience with live hd feed in modul8?!
  • User avatar
    david
    garageCube team
    Posts: 217
    Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 1:14 am
    Location: Antibes, France

    by david » Fri Oct 17, 2008 4:36 pm

    Hi all,

    tochok, you are right Modul8 is downconverting grabber whose size is > 720x576. This was a workaround for webcam (like the iSight) that pretents a capture frame of (1600x1200) but in reality returns a 640x480 image.

    Perhaps we should put an option in the preferences to keep native resolution (even if what the grabber is wrong) or use height > 1080 to fallback to SD.

    I will see if we could put this in 2.5.8 which will be released by the end of the month.

    David.
  • scarab
    junior Member
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:04 pm

    by scarab » Wed Dec 03, 2008 6:36 pm

    we are facing the same problem... trying to capture via a intensity pro . 1080i. and the video is resized...
    Tell-A-Vision
  • User avatar
    david
    garageCube team
    Posts: 217
    Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 1:14 am
    Location: Antibes, France

    by david » Wed Dec 03, 2008 11:33 pm

    Hello scarab,

    this is corrected in Modul8 2.5.8 which should soon be released.

    Best regards.

    David

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests