Some suggestions for.... V3?
  • Akira
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 388
    Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 5:47 pm
    Location: Argentina

    Some suggestions for.... V3?

    by Akira » Sun Jun 12, 2005 4:06 am

    Hey guys,

    What a top update this is... It runs much smoother on my G3, seems you have been doing a lot of work on the optimization, and the new features rock.

    I've got a small suggestion that has to do with movie loop settin (in/out points)...

    would be good that the MIDI functionality for the Out marker would be relative to the in marker. This would make movie cue looping much more precise (without the need of having to use high res MIDI)

    Also would be good to move the loop section to anywhere in the clip, that means that I could have set some sort of loop inside a media and then maintain this timing but cut another section of the media. This should be MIDI-assignable too, of course.

    Anyway that's all from me now ;) cheers and thanks!
  • stuart
    activ8 member
    Posts: 65
    Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 2:18 am

    by stuart » Mon Jun 13, 2005 8:06 pm

    The body is not yet cold but I will add to the pile.

    I would love the ability to import and export layer sets. I have a handful of Mod8 files and would love to be able to take certain comps, save them out, and import them into a new or existing file.



    Also, track mattes. Nmmmmm, track mattes.
  • User avatar
    VJ-A2D
    activ8 member
    Posts: 91
    Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 2:23 pm
    Location: Paris
    Contact:

    by VJ-A2D » Mon Jun 13, 2005 10:43 pm

    It should be possible to create a module to "save" your settings in a layer and name it to reuse it after... I'm planning on creating one like that if possible
    Plus2 Collectiv
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 911
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by boris » Tue Jun 14, 2005 5:48 am

    VJ-A2D wrote:It should be possible to create a module to "save" your settings in a layer and name it to reuse it after... I'm planning on creating one like that if possible


    Yes it's pretty easy :-)
    -You can use this simple code to put all settings from a layer to a dictionnary.

    #SNAPSHOT of my source layer
    preset = {}
    for key in modul8.getValue('direct_keywords',0) :
    if key[:10] == 'ctrl_layer' :
    preset[key] = modul8.getValue(key,0)

    -And this code for apply the dictionnary settings to a layer :

    #change the layer parameters
    for key, value in preset.items() :
    if modul8.getValue (key,0) != value : #chage only if the target is different (faster)
    modul8.setValue (key,value,0)

    I use It for the new 'EQUALIZER' module ...
    Sorry the 'TAB' doesn't into the forum :-( also check the module for the true code... and good luck...
    Boris * garageCube team
  • Guest

    by Guest » Fri Jun 17, 2005 1:25 am

    the in/out bar adds a lot! ;)

    i might suggest a marker on the bar, to show the current "play head position"

    you could combine the knobs with the bar, and make them two sliding
    arrows above it.
  • agno

    by agno » Fri Jun 17, 2005 3:39 am

    Being able to record sound with video would help make Modul8 more than just a live performance tool!!
  • dan.b

    improvements

    by dan.b » Sat Jul 16, 2005 12:25 am

    found the right topic page for this:
    absolutely a stunning piece of software..
    i think could be useful more softness -and/or a decimal dynamic meter- in the first sector (slow) of speed controls (find a good slow motion of things it's hard in less than one millimiter) and would be nice too a "Reset All" button (better if reset to last saved).
    Thanks.
  • dan.b

    errata corrige

    by dan.b » Sat Jul 16, 2005 12:56 am

    about softness in cursors its ok this way.. it was my mouse.
  • dreamrec
    member
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 1:56 am
    Location: bucharest / romania
    Contact:

    by dreamrec » Sat Sep 24, 2005 3:55 pm

    ... maybe in v3 some random point function on the particle engine...
    :shock: .. kinda like trapcode's particular plugin..
    the way i'm doing this now is to have multiple layers of the same with an
    time offset..

    i'm working now on this very nice project(vj set) using modul8 .. where i have
    compositions that are traveling from left to right (in an endless loop) ..
    a sky..some buildings..more buildings in front .. characters .. great app..
    u can fake depth and so on .. only this particle thing is stoping that small
    detail to make it perfect...
    the fake 3d camera module is a nice addon ..
    the app made my imagination go wild .. i think the solution since i have a
    V4 is to buy another powerbook and go crazy .. can i sync 2 pb via midi ? ..

    also ..* i'm a novice in this big world of 010101* .. any tips for some
    smart sync with ableton live ?

    :arrow: respect to the swissminds !! i will come in january at the festival.
  • Akira
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 388
    Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 5:47 pm
    Location: Argentina

    by Akira » Mon Sep 26, 2005 2:32 am

    dreamrec wrote:can i sync 2 pb via midi ? ..

    also ..* i'm a novice in this big world of 010101* .. any tips for some
    smart sync with ableton live ?

    Depends.
    Movie playback time wont be synced with two machines (ie you wont get two machines running differnt loops for exact equal times, unless you can fake it by syncing the BPM modul to the same MIDI trigger for both mahcines...hmmm) but you surely can affect two machines at the same time with MIDI commands. Iv've done this controlling two machiens with one Edirol PCR30.

    With Ableton, I do it thorugh the use of two computers, one for Ableton and one for modul8
  • dreamrec
    member
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 1:56 am
    Location: bucharest / romania
    Contact:

    by dreamrec » Mon Sep 26, 2005 12:23 pm

    yes .. nice ideea with the bpm module.. :shock: ihave to give it a try//
    thnx
  • Akira
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 388
    Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 5:47 pm
    Location: Argentina

    by Akira » Tue Sep 27, 2005 9:31 am

    dreamrec wrote:yes .. nice ideea with the bpm module.. :shock: ihave to give it a try//
    thnx


    Let me know how it works for you ;) MIDI latencies aside, I think it should work pretty well!
  • jm302
    super8 member
    Posts: 110
    Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 7:47 pm
    Location: Seatown (Rain City)
    Contact:

    by jm302 » Tue Sep 27, 2005 7:36 pm

    Anonymous wrote: i might suggest a marker on the bar, to show the current "play head position"


    Yes! I use mostly long clips and this would help immensely.

    Cheers,
    Justin
    "Just because no one understands you doesn't mean you're an artist" -- Anonymous

    http://www.302acid.com
  • User avatar
    VJFranzK
    super8 member
    Posts: 106
    Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2005 12:25 pm
    Location: LA Area, USA
    Contact:

    by VJFranzK » Wed Oct 26, 2005 10:15 am

    jm302 wrote:
    Anonymous wrote: i might suggest a marker on the bar, to show the current "play head position"

    Yes! I use mostly long clips and this would help immensely.


    (That anon. was me, I forgot to log in.)

    Yes, it would make it easier to find the perfect loop points...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 63 guests