syncing ableton with module 8
  • User avatar
    hedgemunkees
    member
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 6:30 pm
    Location: Phnom Penh, Cambodia

    syncing ableton with module 8

    by hedgemunkees » Sun Feb 21, 2010 9:58 pm

    I am D.J'ing from a mac book pro and V.J'ing on another macbook pro. I am taking an audio output from ableton and syncing module 8 to the sound source no problem, but can anyone help me with syncing up them both with midi. I dont know where toi start looking. Ideally I would like to play tracks and tweak ableton and automatically effect module 8.
    Any ideas???

    Thanks
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1223
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Mon Feb 22, 2010 9:27 am

    you have a "audio and midi setup" utility in your utilities folder, you can configure the network option on both macs and connect the two machines with an ethernet cable (or wifi, but you don't want something to go wrong).

    There are some explanations in this video. http://vimeo.com/3493325
  • User avatar
    hedgemunkees
    member
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 6:30 pm
    Location: Phnom Penh, Cambodia

    thanks

    by hedgemunkees » Wed Feb 24, 2010 6:36 pm

    I am looking into it now.....it looks a mine field am trying to get my head around but thanks for the advice

    respect

    bev
  • User avatar
    hedgemunkees
    member
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 6:30 pm
    Location: Phnom Penh, Cambodia

    thanks

    by hedgemunkees » Wed Feb 24, 2010 7:34 pm

    Hi Sigma 8,

    Was a good link but only found it usefull for linking two macs running ableton, I am trying to synch ableton with module 8, any more ideas would be appreciated.

    regards

    Bev
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:17 pm

    well, vimeo has a search option too.
    http://vimeo.com/8591947
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1223
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Thu Feb 25, 2010 11:02 am

    the concept to send midi from one computer to an other is the same for any software. If the two computers are connected properly, as long as ableton sends midi, modul8 should receive it.
    I agree, it's not easy to setup… especially when you test it at home first and when you arrive at your gig place, nothing work anymore… this is the magic of technology… But when you have it to work, it's powerful! You can even do it wirelessly.
  • monsho
    member
    Posts: 25
    Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 4:39 pm

    by monsho » Fri Feb 26, 2010 2:55 pm

    I've built a Max for Live patch which sends clip playing and playhead position out over OSC, works really well with VDMX but looking to hook it up to Modul8 as well...

    Does anyone know if its possible to map an incoming OSC value from 0 to 1 to the playhead of a media clip in Modul8 - struggling to find anything?
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1223
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Fri Feb 26, 2010 4:32 pm

    In the OSC module infos, it's explained how to create your OSC messages in order to control modul8 easily. You can also hack this module if you need.
  • monsho
    member
    Posts: 25
    Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 4:39 pm

    by monsho » Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:19 pm

    ahh ok, am getting somewhere...

    I'm receiving the following type of data:

    RECEIVE : ['/md8key/direct_layer_media_timePosition/', ',f', 0.85875940322875977]
    RECEIVE : ['/md8key/direct_layer_media_timePosition/', ',f', 0.86182248592376709]
    RECEIVE : ['/md8key/direct_layer_media_timePosition/', ',f', 0.86488556861877441]

    does the 'direct_layer_media_timePosition' control the playhead position of the media clip currently selected? It's not working at the minute, thats the only keyword which I could find which seemed to offer it, but I did assume it would be in the 'ctrl' section...

    Cheers
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1223
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:39 pm

    in the message you must specify the layer you want to apply the value, 1 to 10 for each layers, 0 for the selected one and -1 for all layers.

    The keyword to control the left shuttle is

    ctrl_layer_movie_shuttle1

    so your message must look like

    /md8key/ctrl_layer_movie_shuttle1/0
  • monsho
    member
    Posts: 25
    Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 4:39 pm

    by monsho » Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:46 pm

    great - thanks man, will give this a blast tomorrow when I get a chance

    Cheers
  • monsho
    member
    Posts: 25
    Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 4:39 pm

    by monsho » Wed Mar 10, 2010 3:26 pm

    awesome, got it working, need to iron out a couple of bugs but seems pretty good so far - thanks for your help!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests