No MIDI change of layers?
  • JJHP3
    activ8 member
    Posts: 75
    Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 3:59 am
    Location: Philadelphia, US
    Contact:

    No MIDI change of layers?

    by JJHP3 » Sat Jan 14, 2006 12:35 am

    Hi Good Folks

    I'm getting into really setting up a midi controller (Alesis x25) as a standalone controller for mod8 v2 and find it hard to believe that there is no way to select a layer via midi. I must be missing something!

    Also, I find it strange that when in position mode, one can't change global things like trace and background color... these things seem really obvious necessities to me having used other video programs, but I'm less familiar with mod8.

    Any advice apprciated these issues (or how you personally use an external controller for shows)

    John
  • User avatar
    yves@garagecube
    master
    Posts: 695
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:50 pm
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    Re: No MIDI change of layers?

    by yves@garagecube » Mon Jan 16, 2006 11:08 pm

    Layer change by midi is on our to-do list and will be implemented in a next version.

    Layer contextual midi is relative to the selected layer. The master controls (like the background color) are not layer relative by definition.
  • User avatar
    yves@garagecube
    master
    Posts: 695
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 5:50 pm
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    Re: No MIDI change of layers?

    by yves@garagecube » Tue Jan 17, 2006 10:32 am

    Actually I did a mistake... It is possible to link a midi code to a specific layer activation. You have to be in position mode. What will be added in a next version is the possibility to do that from a module.
  • JJHP3
    activ8 member
    Posts: 75
    Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2004 3:59 am
    Location: Philadelphia, US
    Contact:

    by JJHP3 » Fri Jan 20, 2006 2:08 am

    I think I'm beginning to understand... but it seems on the surface to be useful to choose a layer via midi, modify that layer's parameters via midi AND do things like turn Trace off and on, or change the overall color of the finished output via midi. Is there a technical reason, or am I not thinking about this correctly? My thoughts come from performing and setting up performance situations...


    Thanks

    John
  • jm302
    super8 member
    Posts: 110
    Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 7:47 pm
    Location: Seatown (Rain City)
    Contact:

    by jm302 » Fri Jan 20, 2006 7:11 pm

    JJHP3 wrote:I think I'm beginning to understand... but it seems on the surface to be useful to choose a layer via midi, modify that layer's parameters via midi AND do things like turn Trace off and on, or change the overall color of the finished output via midi.


    Greetings,

    You should be able to do all those things via MIDI. I use a Novation Remote25 and can assign knobs and buttons to everything (aside from the Modules). To select layers via MIDI, you need buttons that can be set to Momentary (I don't have my keyboard turned on but I'm pretty sure that's what the proper state is called). When looking at each layer, the area to the right of the opacity slider is where you assign a MIDI number to the actual layer. In our current performance setup, we have one computer controlling another one running M8 via a simple MIDI connection (the MIDI info being sent out from Ableton Live), but it still works the same–as if we were using a physical controller. I can post some pics if you still can get it sorted out.

    Cheers,
    Justin
    "Just because no one understands you doesn't mean you're an artist" -- Anonymous

    http://www.302acid.com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests