CUDA Nvidia ?
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 270
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    CUDA Nvidia ?

    by pele2010 » Wed Jan 04, 2012 2:28 pm

    Hi,

    does anybody have experience with CUDA from NVIDIA?

    Does MD8 use the graphic Power of the Card?

    Or are the Effects rendered with the card?

    thanxs

    Pele2010
    www.instagram.com/pele2010/
    #eachfilm01
    #pele2010
    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    www.eachfilm.de
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    Re: CUDA Nvidia ?

    by vanakaru » Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:12 am

    I have it installed since month ago. Last show running 1024x768 AIC clips on 5-7 layers worked very smooth on my MBP4.1. But if this is the benefit of CUDA I have no clue. I did quit a bit of cleaning/optimizing before the show with my machines.
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 270
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    Re: CUDA Nvidia ?

    by pele2010 » Mon Jan 09, 2012 3:19 am

    Hi Vanakura ,


    1024x768 AIC clips on 5-7 layers.

    How long where the clips? (apple intermediate codec or animation ? )

    And how many Banks where loaded ? (something like 4 to 5 ? or the complete 8 banks ?

    I will check it next project.

    thanxs so fare

    pele2010
    www.instagram.com/pele2010/
    #eachfilm01
    #pele2010
    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    www.eachfilm.de
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    Re: CUDA Nvidia ?

    by vanakaru » Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:53 am

    Clips were short 2-20sec. Apple Intermediate Codec. Some were PNG with alpha. I did not see any difference in AIC or PhotoJPG so I did not bother to convert all my partners production and made mine AIC as well.
    Usually I work with as few layers as possible - maybe 5 at the most but sometimes all 10. And since I try to prepare as much I can with AfterEffects I have 3-5 banks filled. Due to my mind structure I can not navigate successfully through too many clips/banks in anyway.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests