Aja IO HD
  • Lutz
    member
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 2:38 pm

    Aja IO HD

    by Lutz » Mon Jul 02, 2012 11:58 am

    Hi there,
    has anyone successfully tested/used the AJA IO HD for live input in M8?

    cheers
    Lutz
  • hubert006
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:23 pm

    Re: Aja IO HD

    by hubert006 » Mon Jul 02, 2012 3:56 pm

    Hi,

    I using Matrox MXO2 LE, Works fine for me and is cheaper than AJA.

    If you have some questions, just ask.
  • Lutz
    member
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 2:38 pm

    Re: Aja IO HD

    by Lutz » Mon Jul 02, 2012 4:05 pm

    hubert006 wrote:I using Matrox MXO2 LE, Works fine for me and is cheaper than AJA.

    No express card nor thunderbold here.
    Thats why I asked for the AJA.
    Lutz
  • User avatar
    lotech
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 228
    Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:26 am
    Location: Auckland, NZ
    Contact:

    Re: Aja IO HD

    by lotech » Tue Jul 03, 2012 2:19 am

    It should work as it uses native quicktime capture but as I haven't tested it I can't be completely sure. It's a slightly unusual beast as it sends ProRes down the FW800 cable and not uncompressed as is usually the case - which could cause problems/stuttering/delay.
  • Lutz
    member
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 2:38 pm

    Re: Aja IO HD

    by Lutz » Tue Jul 03, 2012 1:20 pm

    ProRes is not a bad idea. M8 likes ProRes (at least the 422-flavour). I'm more concerned about delay. Is it as bad as with DV devices?
    cheers
    Lutz

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 36 guests