I need a new Modul! Select Media with one MIDI Note Vol0-127
  • DJSare
    member
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 2:16 pm
    Location: Schweiz BL
    Contact:

    I need a new Modul! Select Media with one MIDI Note Vol0-127

    by DJSare » Fri Mar 16, 2007 3:21 pm

    Hello :D

    Pleace can anybody help my? I ned a new Modul for change
    the movies or photos on the individual Layers.
    Im controling all parameter in Modul8 with Logic Pro or (and) MAX MSP.
    My problem is this:
    to programming 127 changes on the Media Set on 10 individual position Layers i ned 1270 MIDI Notes.
    Modul8 support 16 MIDI Cannels with 128 Notes = Total 2048 MIDI Notes
    (Control Points). I nead ca.1400 MIDI Notes for Global and the 10 Layer
    Interfases and 1270 MIDI Notes for the Media Sets = Total 2670 MIDI Notes (no Freeframe Layer included) So this way it won't work.

    To this Time i use the Focus Layer to progamming every chances
    of Media Set a MAX Patch to make this:
    1. Select Layer
    2. Select Media Bank (1-16/17-32/...)
    3. Select movie position 1/16
    This will work, the problen is, if i used direkt in Modul8 Interfase
    jump the Layer every Bank chances (and the Freeframes too).
    What i need is a Module to chance the Media Set off all 10 Layer
    with only 10 MIDI Notes. To select one movie 0-127 use the volume of the Note (Ctr.) 0-127.
    Example:
    - Midi Note C0 Cannal 1 Volume 1 = Media Set Layer 1 movie position 1
    - Midi Note C0 Cannal 1 Volume 44 = Media Set Layer 1 movie position 44
    - Midi Note C0 Cannal 2 Volume 1 = Media Set Layer 1 movie position 1
    - Midi Note C0 Cannal 2 Volume 44 = Media Set Layer 1 movie position 44
    - Midi Note C0 Cannal 3 Volume 1 = Media Set Layer 1 movie position 1
    - Midi Note C0 Cannal 3 Volume 44 = Media Set Layer 1 movie position 44
    - .......
    I houpe you understanding my bad english,
    i speake no really english :lol:

    Can anybody help my?

    Thanks and all a nice day
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 911
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by boris » Fri Mar 16, 2007 10:46 pm

    Yes more simple :)

    Add this code into the "direct event" (script) in a new module.

    Code: Select all

    if type == 'MIDI' :
       if param['channel']== 15 and param['param1'] > 0 and param['param1'] < 11:
          modul8.setValue ('ctrl_layer_media',param['param2'],param['param1'])


    And simply use this way with your sequencer :

    ->channel 15 -> note = the layer (1 to 10) -> value =the media (0 to 127)

    You can change the channel (the channel 15 is used in this exemple).

    Enjoy !
    Boris * garageCube team
  • DJSare
    member
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 2:16 pm
    Location: Schweiz BL
    Contact:

    by DJSare » Mon Mar 19, 2007 9:00 am

    Tanks Boris for the fast support, i will to try this at this night.
    Have a nice day
  • DJSare
    member
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Tue May 30, 2006 2:16 pm
    Location: Schweiz BL
    Contact:

    by DJSare » Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:19 am

    Ohh! Yes this will working great. I have canche the param for
    my modul.
    :P Thanks
    Sare

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests