taxt change modul
  • timothy_boreale
    member
    Posts: 26
    Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 1:51 am

    taxt change modul

    by timothy_boreale » Sat Mar 31, 2007 7:44 am

    a dum-ish question again ....

    the modul - text change ,

    should i editor it /?

    coz everytime i open it , it is doesnt work ...

    is there any modul only work if i editor ???
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 910
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by boris » Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:25 pm

    Which version of modul8 do you use ?
    Thanks.
    Boris * garageCube team
  • timothy_boreale
    member
    Posts: 26
    Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 1:51 am

    by timothy_boreale » Mon Apr 02, 2007 7:06 am

    the newest onw , m8 2.5 4

    but even in 2.5 2 it is not work yet , do i need editor this modul by myself ?

    anyway , all the modul which i download from update is can work without editor , right ?
  • moonbase
    super8 member
    Posts: 147
    Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2004 12:12 am
    Location: Derbyshire, UK
    Contact:

    by moonbase » Mon Apr 02, 2007 3:39 pm

    Everything else being good - try this.

    Open the 'Text Change' module and click the 'on' or 'play' symbol to the top right of the module.
    Go to your 'Media Set' and click the last tab on the right, tab number nine with the odd symbol (what is that!?).
    Click on the large 'Text' option to make that layer a Text layer.
    Go back to the 'Text Change' module and enter the words or sentences you want to use, remembering to put a comma ( , ) between each word or sentence.
    Don't put a comma after your last word or sentence as this will create a 'blank' word. This can of course be useful sometimes.
    Click the large 'Play' button within the module itself.
    It should now be working.

    If you add words or sentences during operation you may need to click this 'play' button off and then on again to re-trigger the module and show your changes.

    anyway , all the modul which i download from update is can work without editor , right ?

    Correct.
    Modules don't need to be edited in order to work.
    The editor is there for you to create your own modules.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest