Page 1 of 1

modul8.getValue

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 11:32 am
by sigmasix
Hi, I tried to use modul8.getValue but I don't understand how it works...

Code: Select all

getValue(keyframe,value,layer): Returns the value of a Modul8 keyword


so, if I want to get the modulate colour value of my selected layer I will use something like that

Code: Select all

modul8.getValue('ctrl_layer_color_modulateR', ***, 0)


but I don't know what to write where the *** are... 'value' returns a syntax error and variables are not the solution... nothing is not the solution too...

so, how does it work? ;)

thanks

getValue getNextBetaOfModule8

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 12:20 pm
by klebowax
I think we have to wait for the next beta release for these options.

Re: modul8.getValue

Posted: Tue Mar 01, 2005 6:06 pm
by yves@garagecube
sigma6 wrote:but I don't know what to write where the *** are... 'value' returns a syntax error and variables are not the solution... nothing is not the solution too...
so, how does it work? ;)


You are right, there is nothing to write in the ***. The correct API for getValue is:

Code: Select all

modul8.getValue(keyword, layer)

#for instance:
modul8.getValue('ctrl_layer_color_modulateR',1)




Yves.

Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 6:45 am
by boris
Yes Yves, But do not forget, this function does not work into the beta1 & 2.
:roll:
Sorry Sigma6, It will work in the next beta.

Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2005 9:52 am
by sigmasix
ok, thanks ;)