. anyone using direct_snapshot_previewWindow ?
  • anomad
    master
    Posts: 412
    Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:07 pm
    Location: north cakalacky, usa
    Contact:

    . anyone using direct_snapshot_previewWindow ?

    by anomad » Sat Mar 13, 2010 9:16 pm

    . and if so, how does it work? where does it store the image?

    . i could've sworn i saw a post about this in the past but i have been unable to find it.

    . thanks!


    -james
    (a nomad. )
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1224
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Sun Mar 14, 2010 2:25 am

    it acts the same as the snapshot you can get from the Render menu. You can choose the location where to save the screenshots in the preferences, under the Misc tab.
  • anomad
    master
    Posts: 412
    Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:07 pm
    Location: north cakalacky, usa
    Contact:

    by anomad » Sun Mar 14, 2010 9:35 pm

    . hmmm.. still not seeing any images taken - i have a button that takes a snapshot, the code i'm using is :

    if msg == 'takePic' and param['value'] == 1.0 :
    modul8.setValue('direct_snapshot_previewWindow', 1)
    print "got a picture..."

    . but nothing appears. is that the correct way to use direct_snapshot ?

    -james
    (a nomad. )
  • anomad
    master
    Posts: 412
    Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:07 pm
    Location: north cakalacky, usa
    Contact:

    by anomad » Mon Mar 15, 2010 4:35 am

    . replying to myself since i figured it out...

    . this line :
    modul8.setValue('direct_snapshot_previewWindow', 1)

    . should have an extra 0 at the end, like so :
    modul8.setValue('direct_snapshot_previewWindow', 1, 0)


    . when in doubt, add another 0 to the setValue command parameters. :wink:

    -james
    (a nomad. )
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1224
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Mon Mar 15, 2010 9:10 am

    yep… the module documentation is not very precise about that, but the setValue neets to receive 3 falues (keyword, value, layer). Even if all these values are not needed. getValue needs only two (keyword, layer)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests