HELP: How to use a clip as an Alpha to a layer?

Modules and scripting

Moderator: Garagecube

HELP: How to use a clip as an Alpha to a layer?

Postby Push1stop » Sun May 12, 2013 5:42 pm

Hello! I am wondering if there is a module who exist that allows me to use a clip in the mediaset as an alpha to my layer or my global, at least? I know the modul "mask" but it is just a layer on top of my other layers. I want to be able to take another clip and use is as an alpha: simple compositing!

EX. 3 CLIPS
1- dog
2- bone
3- Flower

The bone is use as an alpha to the dog so it creates a hole in the dog and we can see the layer under: the flower.

Thank you it's been years since I want a module like this but I am not geek enough to code it.
Push1stop
Junior Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:12 pm

Re: HELP: How to use a clip as an Alpha to a layer?

Postby pele2010 » Fri May 31, 2013 5:25 pm

Hi,

here is a Tutorial how to use the Alpha of a Layer

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iDyxDRkjiVc

To use the Alpha , the Picture need the Alpha information.

If not: YOu could use the Luma Information as Alpha.

YOu would do this under the pixel Fx Menu and use a LUMA KEY .

You could also do this with the Blending Modes.

I hope this helps you ....

_____________________________________________________________

The best Format is ".png" with Alpha.

In Photoshop you can save the Picture with the Alpha information ....

If it´s an Animation you can export this from After Effects as a Quicktime / Format "png" with Alpha information.
pele2010

Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
User avatar
pele2010
ultim8 member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: HELP: How to use a clip as an Alpha to a layer?

Postby pele2010 » Fri May 31, 2013 5:27 pm

Have you tested to "sub" the bone ?
pele2010

Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
User avatar
pele2010
ultim8 member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: HELP: How to use a clip as an Alpha to a layer?

Postby Push1stop » Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:02 pm

Thank you, this is not really what I wanted to do, but the new version of Modul8 as finaly new blending modes so it solves my problem!
Push1stop
Junior Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:12 pm

Re: HELP: How to use a clip as an Alpha to a layer?

Postby darlaflick » Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:06 am

You won't be able to do that. OSC is not natively implemented into modul8… but you can do that very easily with madmapper now! give it a try :)
darlaflick
Junior Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:05 am


Return to Modules

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests