HELP: How to use a clip as an Alpha to a layer?
  • Push1stop
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:12 pm

    HELP: How to use a clip as an Alpha to a layer?

    by Push1stop » Sun May 12, 2013 5:42 pm

    Hello! I am wondering if there is a module who exist that allows me to use a clip in the mediaset as an alpha to my layer or my global, at least? I know the modul "mask" but it is just a layer on top of my other layers. I want to be able to take another clip and use is as an alpha: simple compositing!

    EX. 3 CLIPS
    1- dog
    2- bone
    3- Flower

    The bone is use as an alpha to the dog so it creates a hole in the dog and we can see the layer under: the flower.

    Thank you it's been years since I want a module like this but I am not geek enough to code it.
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 262
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    Re: HELP: How to use a clip as an Alpha to a layer?

    by pele2010 » Fri May 31, 2013 5:25 pm

    Hi,

    here is a Tutorial how to use the Alpha of a Layer

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iDyxDRkjiVc

    To use the Alpha , the Picture need the Alpha information.

    If not: YOu could use the Luma Information as Alpha.

    YOu would do this under the pixel Fx Menu and use a LUMA KEY .

    You could also do this with the Blending Modes.

    I hope this helps you ....

    _____________________________________________________________

    The best Format is ".png" with Alpha.

    In Photoshop you can save the Picture with the Alpha information ....

    If it´s an Animation you can export this from After Effects as a Quicktime / Format "png" with Alpha information.
    pele2010

    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 262
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    Re: HELP: How to use a clip as an Alpha to a layer?

    by pele2010 » Fri May 31, 2013 5:27 pm

    Have you tested to "sub" the bone ?
    pele2010

    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
  • Push1stop
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Sun May 12, 2013 5:12 pm

    Re: HELP: How to use a clip as an Alpha to a layer?

    by Push1stop » Mon Jan 06, 2014 11:02 pm

    Thank you, this is not really what I wanted to do, but the new version of Modul8 as finaly new blending modes so it solves my problem!
  • darlaflick
    junior Member
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:05 am

    Re: HELP: How to use a clip as an Alpha to a layer?

    by darlaflick » Thu Sep 18, 2014 11:06 am

    You won't be able to do that. OSC is not natively implemented into modul8… but you can do that very easily with madmapper now! give it a try :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest