creating alpha channel in ae
  • momo3010
    member
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 6:17 pm
    Location: Vienna
    Contact:

    creating alpha channel in ae

    by momo3010 » Tue Mar 14, 2006 9:36 am

    Can somebody help me with creating movies in after effects with alpha channel for playing in modul 8?
    can not figure it out..

    thanx
  • jm302
    super8 member
    Posts: 110
    Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2004 7:47 pm
    Location: Seatown (Rain City)
    Contact:

    Re: creating alpha channel in ae

    by jm302 » Tue Mar 14, 2006 8:50 pm

    momo3010 wrote:Can somebody help me with creating movies in after effects with alpha channel for playing in modul 8?
    can not figure it out..

    thanx


    Greetings,

    Don't know if you want to learn a new application, but if you give Quartz Composer a try, I found making movie clips with alpha channels is SUPER easy (drag and drop, no rendering). QC is my new best friend.

    Cheers,
    Justin
    "Just because no one understands you doesn't mean you're an artist" -- Anonymous

    http://www.302acid.com
  • stuart
    activ8 member
    Posts: 65
    Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 2:18 am

    by stuart » Tue Mar 14, 2006 9:43 pm

    AE creates alpha automatically but you must output in a QT format that supports it and make sure AE writes it to the file. The QT animation codec with millions plus output (RGBA) is the way to go.

    Now, are you talking about a content specific question?
  • momo3010
    member
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 6:17 pm
    Location: Vienna
    Contact:

    by momo3010 » Wed Mar 15, 2006 8:44 am

    hi Justin,

    thanx for the hint, but not another amp. To many programs on my harddrive... AE is for the moment my choise.

    hi Stuart,

    Rendering the composition in animation codec is what i've done, but how do I DEFINE (make, insert) my background (bottom layer) as alpha layer in my composition, so its transparent in modul8, when palying.
    Why didn't they make an option : insert alpha layer, or do i suffer of a brain blockage?
  • User avatar
    rolin
    member
    Posts: 25
    Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 3:19 pm
    Location: London, UK
    Contact:

    by rolin » Wed Mar 15, 2006 2:17 pm

    It's simple momo3010..
    ..there can't be a "background layer" in an alpha composition.

    I mean - there can - but everything (every layer element),
    that covers the background of the composition
    will be visible in the final movie and not transparent.

    So background of the composition is not the same as a background layer

    Btw. the color of the background has no effect,
    when U use it in a program like Modul8,
    because it will be transparent.

    rolin
  • stuart
    activ8 member
    Posts: 65
    Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 2:18 am

    by stuart » Wed Mar 15, 2006 10:17 pm

    I'll try to shed more light.

    Rendering a movie out will not seperate your layers. If you have a b-ground layer that is solid it gets rendered.

    for example

    create solid. We'll call this the background
    create solid number 2. We'll call this foreground.
    in solid number 2 create a simple text effect.
    you should now see the background behind the text.

    if you render this out as is there will effectively be no alpha.
    what you have to do is create two different comps and render the layers out sperately if you want to end up with separate background and foreground layers in M8.

    I do this all the time between AE and M8. I create multi-layer comps in AE and then cook out the layers as individual movies for re-assembly in M8. It's a very effective workflow.
  • momo3010
    member
    Posts: 30
    Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 6:17 pm
    Location: Vienna
    Contact:

    by momo3010 » Thu Mar 16, 2006 9:06 am

    I've got it,
    really very easy
    Perhaps i shoud study less to free brain my brain

    Thanx all.
    Greetings from grey Vienna

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests