What is this 'Spacial Scanner'?

Mad, Mad FAQ's

Re: What is this 'Spacial Scanner'? "Could not capture witho

Postby naidustays » Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:36 pm

Hi I just recently got a mac book pro and a canon 60D. I downloaded the demo on my mac and clicked on spacial scanner. It immediately detected the canon but not the resolution. When I clicked on capture, it gave me a pop-up tha t said "Could not capture without an external display configured". What should I do? Since this cost me a lot.
naidustays
Junior Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 3:28 pm

Re: What is this 'Spacial Scanner'?

Postby ilan » Fri Dec 28, 2012 4:05 pm

Is your computer connected to a projector?
Last edited by ilan on Fri Apr 19, 2013 11:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
ilan katin

<< communication is only possible between equals >>
User avatar
ilan
GarageCUBE team
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 2:56 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: What is this 'Spacial Scanner'?

Postby emilesteginga » Fri Apr 19, 2013 1:04 am

I have also a 60D and since recently I cant use it anymore as says every time I connect the camera its says that Raw is still on and can't use the scanner. I think it is a bug. How can I fix this?
is there a fix for it?
emilesteginga
Junior Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:19 pm
Location: Rotterdam

Re: What is this 'Spacial Scanner'?

Postby franz » Fri Apr 19, 2013 1:21 pm

The Space Scanner DOES work with the Canon 5d Mark II - that's the camera we own and use for our installations at 1024architecture - . Please try to describe more precisely the issue you're having.

Use a good USB cable with ferrite node at the end, not too long.
When you plug your camera, does MadMapper display its name in the list of available devices in the Space Scanner module ?
Does MadMapper display an alert ?

Then, eventually, consider contact the support, they'll guide you through a procedure.
franz
MadMapper master
 
Posts: 615
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: What is this 'Spacial Scanner'?

Postby south888 » Sat Apr 20, 2013 1:33 am

my 60D doesnt work nether. the projector is running on full screen and which is connecting with mac book pro, camera image size is S, and Manual, Manual Focus.
the camera name on the display in the list of available devices, but when i crick on the "capture", "could not capture without an external display configured" pop up appears.
I think Madmapper doesnt recognise the projector because it screening just my computer display onto wall. supposed be its not same screen as the Special Scanner Tutorial on your website. (on the 4th image of the tutorial webpage)

maybe 60D doewnt work with special scanner?
south888
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 18, 2013 11:51 pm

Re: What is this 'Spacial Scanner'?

Postby ilan » Sat Apr 20, 2013 10:41 am

The 60D is a new model, so we may need to update something. We had the same problem with the new 5D models. We'll look into this asap.
ilan katin

<< communication is only possible between equals >>
User avatar
ilan
GarageCUBE team
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 2:56 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: What is this 'Spacial Scanner'?

Postby franz » Mon Apr 22, 2013 4:32 pm

note that it won't work if your external projector display is in Mirror Mode.
(which sound obvious to me, but we never know)
franz
MadMapper master
 
Posts: 615
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: What is this 'Spacial Scanner'?

Postby sigmasix » Tue Apr 23, 2013 8:51 am

maybe a canon sdk updater right into madmapper would avoid to update the whole madmapper every time there's a new model?
User avatar
sigmasix
master
 
Posts: 1206
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
Location: gva | switzerland

Re: What is this 'Spacial Scanner'?

Postby franz » Tue Apr 23, 2013 11:45 am

the problem is that we're using the latest SDK already, and the 60D *should* work, as noted in the SDK release notes.
We'll look into this issue ASAP.
To those who have a 60D, can you contact the support directly and they run you through some tests in order to make it work (at least try)
franz
MadMapper master
 
Posts: 615
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: What is this 'Spacial Scanner'?

Postby franz » Tue Apr 23, 2013 12:37 pm

@emilesteginga: do you have the preview working (inside the space Scanner module) with the 60D ?
franz
MadMapper master
 
Posts: 615
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: What is this 'Spacial Scanner'?

Postby emilesteginga » Wed Jun 05, 2013 4:11 pm

franz wrote:@emilesteginga: do you have the preview working (inside the space Scanner module) with the 60D ?


Yes I had it working, but I found out how it was not working. It was because I had the Magic Lantern Software installed on my firmware, when I had set it back to the original firmware, it was working again. Thanks for responding though ;-) (and sorry for the late reaction)
emilesteginga
Junior Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 8:19 pm
Location: Rotterdam

Re: What is this 'Spacial Scanner'?

Postby thyeks » Fri Sep 06, 2013 5:25 am

Hello I just bought a Canon 70D with EDSDK 2.13 Version
And It doesn't work, no preview, and the message is " Image quality should be set to jpeg only (not RAW or jpeg+RAW).
Do you have some answers? How can I use it?
thyeks
Junior Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 5:15 am

Previous

Return to MadMapper FAQ

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest