Locked 10 posts Page 1 of 1
How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?
  • garageRoot
    garageCube team
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 6:49 am

    How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

    by garageRoot » Sun May 29, 2011 6:11 pm

    For MadMapper to see the output of Modul8 you need to use Modul8 2.6.2 and up.

    - After launching Modul8 select from the main menu 'Ouput | Syphon'
    - Launch MadMapper and in the media list you will see 'Modul8 Main Output'
    - Double click on 'Modul8 Main Outupt'

    The result will be that any of the content you have displayed in Modul8 will be shown in the Input window of MadMapper (the window on the left).
  • budmash
    junior Member
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 4:03 pm
    Location: Vienna

    madmapper with modul 8

    by budmash » Mon May 30, 2011 4:07 pm

    hy! i just try the demoversion. there is no 6.2.2 version. so is there a new release?
    best regards
  • User avatar
    ilan
    garageCube team
    Posts: 1014
    Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 2:56 am
    Location: Berlin, Germany
    Contact:

    by ilan » Mon May 30, 2011 5:04 pm

    If you are referring to 2.6.2, it is currently still in Beta and will be released soon.
    ilan katin

    << communication is only possible between equals >>
  • msouthall
    junior Member
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:41 pm

    Re: How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

    by msouthall » Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:50 pm

    Hello.

    I've been working with Modul8 for a while now, and I just picked up the latest update, as well as a license of MadMapper.
    These applications are phenomenal.



    The difficulty that I'm running into has to do with setting the correct Syphon Output Size.
    I have looked at the tutorial here: http://www.madmapper.com/sending-multip ... madmapper/

    In the tutorial, for 3 (320 X 240) images, the recommendation is to multiply 320 by 3, resulting in an output size of 960 X 240.
    This works fine, but I would like to be able to send out more than 3 images to MadMapper, and use a higher resolution that 320x 240.

    When I multiply the pixel size for my modul8 output, it does not display properly in MadMapper.
    For example 4 x (800 x 600) = 3200 x 600 does not work. The input in MadMapper is distorted.

    How should I calculate my Syphon Output Size so that it displays correctly in MadMapper?
    Is there a different setting, like my Modul8 Preview Panel ration, that might fix this?

    I'm sorry if these are obvious questions, but I would appreciate any help that you can give me.

    Thanks!
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 617
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

    by franz » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:58 pm

    MadMapper's input resolution will be exactly the Syphon resolution you set up in Modul8, no distortion will occur.
    (unless you modify the force media ratio parameter in the Master tab, so DON'T DO THAT if you don't want any distortion)

    So 3200*600 does work, in fact.

    Keep in mind that the Preview Panel ration in modul8 and the Syphon output size are 2 distinct settings.
  • msouthall
    junior Member
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:41 pm

    Re: How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

    by msouthall » Wed Oct 26, 2011 12:31 am

    Thanks!

    After a couple of restarts, everything seems to be working fine. I think the issue was that MadMapper needed to have its input "reinitialized" somehow.
    Much appreciated!
  • kjacks32
    junior Member
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 9:28 pm

    Re: How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

    by kjacks32 » Wed May 09, 2012 9:33 pm

    Are you able to go from madmapper to module8 as well? or just module8 to madmapper?
  • User avatar
    ilan
    garageCube team
    Posts: 1014
    Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 2:56 am
    Location: Berlin, Germany
    Contact:

    Re: How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

    by ilan » Thu May 10, 2012 12:23 pm

    Syphon input for Modul8 is slated for the next release.
    ilan katin

    << communication is only possible between equals >>
  • JazzT
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:48 am
    Contact:

    Re: How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

    by JazzT » Tue Oct 30, 2012 3:25 pm

    garageRoot wrote:For MadMapper to see the output of Modul8 you need to use Modul8 2.6.2 and up.

    - After launching Modul8 select from the main menu 'Ouput | Syphon'
    - Launch MadMapper and in the media list you will see 'Modul8 Main Output'
    - Double click on 'Modul8 Main Outupt'

    The result will be that any of the content you have displayed in Modul8 will be shown in the Input window of MadMapper (the window on the left).

    Hi there, Im doing all you say, but after open madmapper I unable to see Modul8 output in the medialist of madmapper
    I have Modul8 2.6.5 and Madmapper 1.2.3
  • garageRoot
    garageCube team
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 6:49 am

    Re: How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

    by garageRoot » Wed Nov 07, 2012 6:17 pm

    Can you send your message to support?

    Thank you in advance.
Locked 10 posts Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest