How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

Mad, Mad FAQ's

How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

Postby garageRoot » Sun May 29, 2011 6:11 pm

For MadMapper to see the output of Modul8 you need to use Modul8 2.6.2 and up.

- After launching Modul8 select from the main menu 'Ouput | Syphon'
- Launch MadMapper and in the media list you will see 'Modul8 Main Output'
- Double click on 'Modul8 Main Outupt'

The result will be that any of the content you have displayed in Modul8 will be shown in the Input window of MadMapper (the window on the left).
garageRoot
GarageCUBE team
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 6:49 am

madmapper with modul 8

Postby budmash » Mon May 30, 2011 4:07 pm

hy! i just try the demoversion. there is no 6.2.2 version. so is there a new release?
best regards
budmash
Junior Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 30, 2011 4:03 pm
Location: Vienna

Postby ilan » Mon May 30, 2011 5:04 pm

If you are referring to 2.6.2, it is currently still in Beta and will be released soon.
ilan katin

<< communication is only possible between equals >>
User avatar
ilan
GarageCUBE team
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 2:56 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

Postby msouthall » Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:50 pm

Hello.

I've been working with Modul8 for a while now, and I just picked up the latest update, as well as a license of MadMapper.
These applications are phenomenal.



The difficulty that I'm running into has to do with setting the correct Syphon Output Size.
I have looked at the tutorial here: http://www.madmapper.com/sending-multip ... madmapper/

In the tutorial, for 3 (320 X 240) images, the recommendation is to multiply 320 by 3, resulting in an output size of 960 X 240.
This works fine, but I would like to be able to send out more than 3 images to MadMapper, and use a higher resolution that 320x 240.

When I multiply the pixel size for my modul8 output, it does not display properly in MadMapper.
For example 4 x (800 x 600) = 3200 x 600 does not work. The input in MadMapper is distorted.

How should I calculate my Syphon Output Size so that it displays correctly in MadMapper?
Is there a different setting, like my Modul8 Preview Panel ration, that might fix this?

I'm sorry if these are obvious questions, but I would appreciate any help that you can give me.

Thanks!
msouthall
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:41 pm

Re: How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

Postby franz » Tue Oct 25, 2011 3:58 pm

MadMapper's input resolution will be exactly the Syphon resolution you set up in Modul8, no distortion will occur.
(unless you modify the force media ratio parameter in the Master tab, so DON'T DO THAT if you don't want any distortion)

So 3200*600 does work, in fact.

Keep in mind that the Preview Panel ration in modul8 and the Syphon output size are 2 distinct settings.
franz
MadMapper master
 
Posts: 616
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

Postby msouthall » Wed Oct 26, 2011 12:31 am

Thanks!

After a couple of restarts, everything seems to be working fine. I think the issue was that MadMapper needed to have its input "reinitialized" somehow.
Much appreciated!
msouthall
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:41 pm

Re: How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

Postby kjacks32 » Wed May 09, 2012 9:33 pm

Are you able to go from madmapper to module8 as well? or just module8 to madmapper?
kjacks32
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 9:28 pm

Re: How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

Postby ilan » Thu May 10, 2012 12:23 pm

Syphon input for Modul8 is slated for the next release.
ilan katin

<< communication is only possible between equals >>
User avatar
ilan
GarageCUBE team
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 2:56 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

Postby JazzT » Tue Oct 30, 2012 3:25 pm

garageRoot wrote:For MadMapper to see the output of Modul8 you need to use Modul8 2.6.2 and up.

- After launching Modul8 select from the main menu 'Ouput | Syphon'
- Launch MadMapper and in the media list you will see 'Modul8 Main Output'
- Double click on 'Modul8 Main Outupt'

The result will be that any of the content you have displayed in Modul8 will be shown in the Input window of MadMapper (the window on the left).

Hi there, Im doing all you say, but after open madmapper I unable to see Modul8 output in the medialist of madmapper
I have Modul8 2.6.5 and Madmapper 1.2.3
JazzT
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:48 am

Re: How do I use MadMapper with Modul8?

Postby garageRoot » Wed Nov 07, 2012 6:17 pm

Can you send your message to support?

Thank you in advance.
garageRoot
GarageCUBE team
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 6:49 am


Return to MadMapper FAQ

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest