Rain effect?
  • kollalfa
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 12:30 am

    Rain effect?

    by kollalfa » Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:08 pm

    Hi. Not sure where to post this, but I'll try here.

    I love all the new materials, and the ability to make new or modify existing ones. I'm not to experienced with coding though, so I was wondering:

    Could someone make a rain effect? Or modify an existing one?

    I tried myself, to modify 'Starfield' by 1024 architecture (adapted from Tekf), with some success, but not 100%.

    So: Is anyone up for the challenge? To make one and upload to the online material library? Or give me any hints as to how I could make one myself, or to modify 'Starfield' correctly?

    To put it simply: I would love a material with a rain effect that can be modified like the excellent 'Water' material (also by 1024 architecture, adapted from Shadertoy). And while we're at it - why not a similar for a dynamic smoke effect?

    Wow, that would've been something! To be able to use MadMapper for this, instead of messing with the After Effects Trapcode Particular plugin every time I need rain or smoke.

    Thanks in advance :)
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 1033
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Rain effect?

    by franz » Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:33 am

    https://www.shadertoy.com/view/XdSGDc

    then replace line 293:
    vec3 col = Render(ray.vOrigin, vHitPos, normal);

    by this:
    vec3 col;
  • kollalfa
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 12:30 am

    Re: Rain effect?

    by kollalfa » Sat Dec 23, 2017 6:44 pm

    Thank you, franz! I'll try this out.
  • kollalfa
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 12:30 am

    Re: Rain effect?

    by kollalfa » Sun Dec 24, 2017 2:26 am

    https://www.shadertoy.com/view/XdSGDc

    then replace line 293:
    vec3 col = Render(ray.vOrigin, vHitPos, normal);

    by this:
    vec3 col;
    I get this error:

    Code: Select all

    'iChannel0' syntax error
    ... regarding this line:

    Code: Select all

    uniform samplerXX iChannel0..3; // input channel. XX = 2D/Cube
    I'm too n00b to figure this out. Any ideas?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests