Multiple FX
  • leevilehtinen
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 12:04 pm

    Multiple FX

    by leevilehtinen » Tue Mar 19, 2019 12:08 pm

    Quick short question. Sorry if it's been discussed before...

    Can I assign more than one FX on a surface? Seems like selecting new FX type disables the earlier one.

    Thanks!
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 873
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Multiple FX

    by franz » Wed Mar 20, 2019 7:50 pm

    you cannot chain FX.
    It was a design descision in order to maintain overall performance.
  • leevilehtinen
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2019 12:04 pm

    Re: Multiple FX

    by leevilehtinen » Thu Mar 21, 2019 10:50 am

    Thanks for your reply. It would be nice to have a contrast, brightness & saturation as a separate from FX, because most of the time a little tweak is necessary in location. IMO they are lot more usefull than RGB sliders that are at the moment separate from FX. I'll write a suggestion post separately from this to the suggestion forum.
  • samulj
    member
    Posts: 22
    Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 8:12 pm

    Re: Multiple FX

    by samulj » Wed Oct 07, 2020 3:53 pm

    Thanks for your reply. It would be nice to have a contrast, brightness & saturation as a separate from FX, because most of the time a little tweak is necessary in location. IMO they are lot more usefull than RGB sliders that are at the moment separate from FX. I'll write a suggestion post separately from this to the suggestion forum.
    Same thoughts here exactly.
  • jasonbeyers
    activ8 member
    Posts: 51
    Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2018 7:16 am

    Re: Multiple FX

    by jasonbeyers » Sun Oct 11, 2020 6:20 am

    Related: I've added a wishlist item for chainable FX: https://forum.garagecube.com/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=35263

    I feel that high-performance hardware (including GPU) can handle complex processing chains with other tools like Touchdesigner and it would be better to allow multi FX in Madmapper, and rely on the end user to decide what is too much for their system. If folks are using other tools to do this alongside Madmapper (say, with syphon/spout), they are taking the performance hit anyways.

    For reference, I regularly use 5-6 stages within Madmapper using internal syphon routing, each with a filter-style shader effect, using a 2018 Macbook Pro and a Radeon VII eGPU. Having multiple FX applied to a single surface would accomplish the same thing but with much less effort to set up :)
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 873
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Multiple FX

    by franz » Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:37 pm

    an fx stack is something we want for a longtime.
    meanwhile, have you tryied the "Multi FX" already ? in mm 4.0 ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests