Question about the Cue System
  • User avatar
    caneron
    member
    Posts: 39
    Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 9:01 pm
    Contact:

    Question about the Cue System

    by caneron » Fri May 31, 2019 11:25 pm

    OK-

    I'm building out a bunch of cues before going into production, but I know I will need to re-map the quads on site. I haven't figured out a way to set it up so that cues don't change the quad data. If I update the Quads in one cue (scene) and then go to the next scene, the quads haven't updated to the newly mapped quads. Is there a better way other than manually redoing all the cues?
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 865
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Question about the Cue System

    by mad-matt » Mon Jun 03, 2019 10:36 am

    To update the geometry of a surface in all scenes at once, just select all scenes, press the "Edit" button in the cue area and adjust the quad geometry (or press the "Output Geometry" button in the quad properties - this button appears only in Cue Edit mode)
    In Cue Edit mode, properties of surfaces/medias that are included in the selected cues appear with an underline, red if the value in all selected cues matches the current parameter value, orange if the value in the cue is different or if this parameter is not stored in ALL selected cues. Pressing a parameter (slider, combobox, checkbox etc) will update (iof orange)/add (if not underlined)/remove(if red) this parameter in all selected cues. So if you want to update a surface output geometry in all scenes at once, just do as described: select all scenes/cues to update, select you quad, go to edit mode and press the "Output Geomtry" button.
    This is a bit complicated but once you got it it's very powerful !
  • User avatar
    caneron
    member
    Posts: 39
    Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 9:01 pm
    Contact:

    Re: Question about the Cue System

    by caneron » Tue Jun 04, 2019 3:40 am

    Thanks matt, I’ll give that a spin tomorrow and report back with any questions
  • User avatar
    caneron
    member
    Posts: 39
    Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 9:01 pm
    Contact:

    Re: Question about the Cue System

    by caneron » Tue Jun 04, 2019 10:48 pm

    Works like a charm, thanks Matteo
  • User avatar
    caneron
    member
    Posts: 39
    Joined: Tue May 28, 2019 9:01 pm
    Contact:

    Re: Question about the Cue System

    by caneron » Mon Jun 10, 2019 6:32 pm

    Matteo, another quick question:

    I want to fade down Video A and fade up Video B, when I hit the transition, it restarts Video A (wrong) and starts Video B (right). I've solved this by making them "Cues" instead of "Scenes". However, now Video B starts at a seemingly random time each time I run through the scenes unless I quit and re-launch, or manually change the video timing position within the scene. Is this the right way to do this?
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 865
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Question about the Cue System

    by mad-matt » Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:41 pm

    If the "restart" property of the Video B is set to ON it should restart from loop start point. Looking in cue inspector you can check that the restart property value checkbox is checked. Is that the case ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests