MadMapper - lets talk!
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    MadMapper - lets talk!

    by vanakaru » Fri May 27, 2011 10:14 pm

    I had just brief run through. So correct me if I am wrong. I do not see the possibility to add points to the map. Is it only 3 or 4 (quad) corners.
    Can we map more complex surface?
    Do we have bezier curves?
    Is there a documentation besides the quick tutorial?
  • monsho
    member
    Posts: 25
    Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 4:39 pm

    by monsho » Fri May 27, 2011 10:58 pm

    Click on mesh to add as many mesh points as you need

    Shame there isn't bezier warping though...
  • ilan

    by ilan » Sat May 28, 2011 8:56 am

    Please post to the MadMapper section of the forum. THX!
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Sat May 28, 2011 9:43 am

    I did not see it.
    You can lock this or move if you like.
  • User avatar
    The Midi Thief
    master
    Posts: 483
    Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:19 pm
    Location: Stockholm, Sweden
    Contact:

    by The Midi Thief » Sun May 29, 2011 10:44 pm

    I read 1024 Architecture's blog post about the Space Scanner function and the mentioning of Canon cameras and a lighting algorithm. So how does this work? I have a Canon camera and I want to try it out.
  • ilan

    by ilan » Sun May 29, 2011 10:50 pm

    - Plug in Canon Camera in TV mode
    - Plug in Video Projector
    - Point both in direction of object
    - Open MadMapper
    - Select 'Spacial Scanner'
    - Scan
  • User avatar
    The Midi Thief
    master
    Posts: 483
    Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:19 pm
    Location: Stockholm, Sweden
    Contact:

    by The Midi Thief » Sun May 29, 2011 10:54 pm

    ilan wrote:- Plug in Canon Camera in TV mode


    Is this as simple as connecting with USB or FireWire? Or do I need to use any converters (obviously I haven't tried this yet).

    ilan wrote:- Plug in Video Projector
    - Point both in direction of object
    - Open MadMapper
    - Select 'Spacial Scanner'
    - Scan


    Seems really easy. I will try this out tonight I think, if I get the camera connected correctly.
  • ilan

    by ilan » Mon May 30, 2011 7:55 am

    With the Canon, USB.
  • User avatar
    lotech
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 228
    Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:26 am
    Location: Auckland, NZ
    Contact:

    by lotech » Mon May 30, 2011 8:38 am

    I hope you guys pad out the website soon, the tutorial is pretty rough and the actual features page is mostly useless. Its fine for that us that are on the forums but I can't imagine someone ever stumbling across the site and going I must try this.
  • User avatar
    The Midi Thief
    master
    Posts: 483
    Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:19 pm
    Location: Stockholm, Sweden
    Contact:

    by The Midi Thief » Wed Jun 01, 2011 2:44 am

    MadMapper gives me a message saying: "For better result AEMode should be set to Manual". I can't find that setting on my 7D (couldn't figure it out in the manaul either). If I press ignore, MadMapper won't go through with the process. It works with my iSight. Any suggestions?
  • Matt Starr
    junior Member
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:22 pm
    Location: United States

    by Matt Starr » Sat Jun 04, 2011 11:08 pm

    The spacial scanner doesn't support 5D or 7D YET, so I've read.
    Matt Starr
  • martyw79
    activ8 member
    Posts: 54
    Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:26 am

    ditto

    by martyw79 » Sun Jun 05, 2011 5:24 am

    I get the same message...did you figure it out? I haven't.

    The Midi Thief wrote:MadMapper gives me a message saying: "For better result AEMode should be set to Manual". I can't find that setting on my 7D (couldn't figure it out in the manaul either). If I press ignore, MadMapper won't go through with the process. It works with my iSight. Any suggestions?
  • User avatar
    The Midi Thief
    master
    Posts: 483
    Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:19 pm
    Location: Stockholm, Sweden
    Contact:

    Re: ditto

    by The Midi Thief » Sun Jun 05, 2011 12:53 pm

    martyw79 wrote:I get the same message...did you figure it out? I haven't.


    No, I haven't. They are working on solving it however. I didn't succeed with a firewire camera either. The firewire camera is supported by quicktime but doesn't show up in MM.
  • lbocke
    junior Member
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 2:39 am
    Location: Lisboa - Portugal
    Contact:

    Spacial Scan

    by lbocke » Sun Jun 26, 2011 11:12 pm

    What the program says, that you should put your lens in Manual focus.So look up a button on your camera-lens, switch to manual, take a look on the cameras viewfinder to see if you have the entire projectionarea in the field and see if it is focused manually.
    Then click ignore and it should start. The 1st time I tried it gave me same message. It did the process but nothing happend. The 2nd time the message poped up, even with the lens in manual focus, I ignored and the process started and finished ok !!! You have your so called blueprint of the projectionarea.
  • User avatar
    Lupin
    garageCube team
    Posts: 383
    Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:37 pm
    Location: France
    Contact:

    by Lupin » Sun Jun 26, 2011 11:51 pm

    Does it work with a canon G12 ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 4 guests