Show Preview BG in the Main Output
  • technomorph
    activ8 member
    Posts: 72
    Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:33 am

    Show Preview BG in the Main Output

    by technomorph » Wed Jul 13, 2011 7:31 am

    Is there anyway to show the Preview BG image in the Mainouput
    (not just the Preview)

    It would be great to have that as an option under the Output Window selections.

    I've got a rough draft of a stage and am sitting at home testing some mapping options.
    Since I don't have the stage in front of me it would be great to be able to view the BG on my screen with my projector for larger viewing purposes and demos to my client

    thanks
  • technomorph
    activ8 member
    Posts: 72
    Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:33 am

    by technomorph » Wed Jul 13, 2011 8:21 am

    OK I've got a bit of a work around by Syhoning the Main View output into Quartz Composer then adding my BG image. The Creating new Syphon Output from Quartz

    THen in Mad Mapper selecting the new Syphon Output.

    I could definitely use a lesson in setting that up properly (easily) so that
    other could use the same technique. I wasn't sure how to just put Sprites side by side and then have them render in the new dimensions.

    If anyone knows how this might help as a temp fix for some folks.

    I have also been thinking about using this technique to add IMAGE masks that we could use as Quad layers....without taking up any layer outputs from Modul8

    Kerry
  • technomorph
    activ8 member
    Posts: 72
    Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:33 am

    by technomorph » Wed Jul 13, 2011 8:45 am

    Here is what my current Quartz Patch looks like

    Image
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 910
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    by boris » Sun Jul 24, 2011 6:40 pm

    You can also just import your background image and create a quad...
    Boris * garageCube team
  • technomorph
    activ8 member
    Posts: 72
    Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:33 am

    by technomorph » Mon Jul 25, 2011 2:13 am

    boris wrote:You can also just import your background image and create a quad...
    ]

    but as so as you do that you loose your Syphon input don't you?

    it's the whole lacking of having multiple inputs in MadMapper that is totally
    suckinig right now
  • garageRoot
    garageCube team
    Posts: 131
    Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 6:49 am

    by garageRoot » Tue Jul 26, 2011 12:03 pm

    Please refrain from using words such as 'sucking' on the forum. It may happen to offend our developers as they are people too.
  • technomorph
    activ8 member
    Posts: 72
    Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:33 am

    by technomorph » Fri Aug 19, 2011 1:55 pm

    Great seems like the new Madlab doubler was exactly what I am looking for thanks!

    and sorry about the profanity but was down to the wire on a project and really relying on this to work. There were so many work arounds that I had to do that were taking away from the creative time.

    My apologies..look forward to advancements in this software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests