Mad Mapper Output to Syphon
  • technomorph
    activ8 member
    Posts: 72
    Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:33 am

    Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by technomorph » Wed Jul 13, 2011 8:22 am

    Is there any reason why the Output from Mad Mapper can't be outputed to Syphon?
  • garageRoot
    garageCube team
    Posts: 131
    Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 6:49 am

    by garageRoot » Tue Jul 26, 2011 12:06 pm

    It is being discussed for a future release.
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by tdog » Tue Jul 26, 2011 5:08 pm

    technomorph wrote:Is there any reason why the Output from Mad Mapper can't be outputed to Syphon?


    Please clarify,
    As I see it, MadMapper is the 'last' stage before projection - therefore syphon out is not a necessity?
    Would not inputing MadMapper into another app negate it's function?

    Not that I use MadMapper, just following the post with interest, trying to learn.
    Thanks,

    tdog.
  • User avatar
    haye
    member
    Posts: 21
    Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 5:50 pm
    Location: Berlin
    Contact:

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by haye » Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:33 pm

    tdog wrote:
    technomorph wrote:Is there any reason why the Output from Mad Mapper can't be outputed to Syphon?


    Please clarify,
    As I see it, MadMapper is the 'last' stage before projection - therefore syphon out is not a necessity?
    Would not inputing MadMapper into another app negate it's function?

    Not that I use MadMapper, just following the post with interest, trying to learn.
    Thanks,

    tdog.


    consider this:

    you might want to feed your final output back into your composition.
    for example you could create animated outlines of your shapes on-the-fly with oscillating edge detection filters.

    or you might like to record your final composition with syphon recorder.

    or http-stream it elsewhere if there was a program for that.

    i guess it would be a function which caters to creative signal routing..

    best,
    haye

    p.s.: i second that request!
  • User avatar
    tdog
    super8 member
    Posts: 130
    Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2008 1:23 pm
    Location: UK

    by tdog » Wed Jul 27, 2011 12:18 am

    Ok, cool.....

    thanks,
    tdog
  • MacroMeez
    junior Member
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:32 am

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by MacroMeez » Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:33 am

    I would also like to see this feature to record the output to send ideas to collaborators or clients.
  • t.francis
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:45 am
    Location: Montréal
    Contact:

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by t.francis » Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:27 am

    Well, a good reason would be to output on multiple displays without a matrox dual or tripleHead2go. We could output madMapper via syphon to Max or Quarz Composer and stretch the composition over wathever screen configuration... A MacPro with two ATI Radeon HD 5770 could then output on five displays (one being used for control).
    t.francis
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1215
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by sigmasix » Wed Jun 06, 2012 1:27 pm

    Syphon output exists in MadMapper. You just can't access it from madmapper to avoid unwanted behaviour.
  • User avatar
    orion
    super8 member
    Posts: 153
    Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:29 am
    Location: austin
    Contact:

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by orion » Tue Jul 03, 2012 12:32 pm

    yes, what sigmasix said. For example, open MAD_Doubler (which has a syphon output too btw) and you select any of apps with a syphon output. Here you can see I have several options, mad mapper being one of them:
    Screen shot 2012-07-03 at 5.20.54 AM.png
    MAD_Doubler
    Screen shot 2012-07-03 at 5.20.54 AM.png (62.91 KiB) Viewed 16492 times


    I suppose if you wanted to input your MM output into say M8 then you'd have to use a qtz work around, sending Mad_Doubler to QTZ (syphon server) to Modul8. Not sure if the chain will be exactly what you want as i've dizzied myself...
  • User avatar
    orion
    super8 member
    Posts: 153
    Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:29 am
    Location: austin
    Contact:

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by orion » Tue Jul 03, 2012 1:36 pm

    hmmm....i guess if you did that then you'd have two madmapper outputs in one.
    Screen shot 2012-07-03 at 6.21.19 AM.png
    Mad_Doubler 2
    Screen shot 2012-07-03 at 6.21.19 AM.png (172.31 KiB) Viewed 16492 times


    you could just route it like; MM to QTZ to M8 (without the MAD_Doubler) and run the M8 feed back into MM to create a little step effect i guess.
  • gabemott
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 2:30 am

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by gabemott » Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:15 pm

    Not exactly sure what this all means. What is the best way to record a madmapper session? With Syphon? How? The need for this is that while madmapper does seem the ideal live performance tool and it's quick, it can still be a vital part of rendering a pre-composed piece. So far it seems to me that instead of rendering everything in after effects (for example after exporting a map from mad mapper) there is a lot more flexibility and ease of timing things to music if I am able to record a live output of my madmapper flow. Thanks.
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 644
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by franz » Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:45 pm

    use syphon recorder (available free on syphon website) to record MM's output to video file
  • gabemott
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 2:30 am

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by gabemott » Sun Jul 22, 2012 5:43 am

    Great! Easy. Except...
    So just turning on Syphon recording automatically is ready to capture the output from Madmapper but my resolution is coming out wrong. The resolution of my projector is 1280x1024. When I syphon capture the video recorded is 1280x720.

    I restarted, checked the resolution output in madmapper (OUTPUT>FULLSCREEN (1280x1024). When I capture a snapshot, the snapshot is the correct resolution 1280x1024.
    Is there a way to force Syphon to capture the specified resolution?

    I'm also getting confused by the Stretch Output option. Unfortunately, our last rehearsal is wednesday so I don't have the actual projection stage model to test on until then. I tested last Thursday but wasn't aware of the Stretch Output option and everything went well but I don't know if I had stretch output on-- don't think so.
  • gabemott
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 2:30 am

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by gabemott » Sun Jul 22, 2012 5:45 am

    Also, I checked and am using the current version of Syphon. beta9
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 644
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by franz » Mon Jul 23, 2012 12:06 pm

    InSyphon Recorder Preferences, there are options to setup up your recording size etc...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests