Mad Mapper Output to Syphon
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 268
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by pele2010 » Sun Aug 28, 2016 1:12 am

    Hey ,

    I checked the syphon output of the Beta Version of MM and can´t find it anymore ?

    the same is with mad doubler, no madmapper

    does it have to be activated?

    thanks pele
    pele2010

    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 268
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by pele2010 » Tue Aug 30, 2016 6:36 pm

    Ok,

    found it !

     > Its under the preferences !
    > Misc
    > activate Syphon Output

    great , thanks

    Peter
    pele2010

    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
  • robflate
    junior Member
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2017 4:50 pm

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by robflate » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:18 pm

    This used to be available in the prefs but now I can't find it? Has it been removed? How do I output to syphon now? Thanks.

    Edit: This post helped me find the Syphon Output setting in MadMapper. viewtopic.php?f=21&t=9942
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 573
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Mad Mapper Output to Syphon

    by mad-matt » Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:56 pm

    This used to be available in the prefs but now I can't find it? Has it been removed? How do I output to syphon now? Thanks.
    No. In MadMapper 3 it's better, you can start Syphon output for any projector individually, even if there's no active view for it (no fullscreen nor preview). You can have check the "Publish to Syphon" button in the projector settings.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 40 guests