Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?
  • scaryxpuppy
    activ8 member
    Posts: 85
    Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:13 am

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by scaryxpuppy » Tue Feb 21, 2012 6:00 pm

    To resolve the fact that PRESETS are seemingly mapped to CC 1 to 127, there is a workaround in Osculator where you can set a button to a CC but just alter the min & max values......

    Here is the solution as given by Cam over at OSCUlator

    Flip the main view to to the Scalings Page (choose View->Flip to Scalings Page or Command-F) and locate the message for your button. Then change Output Min and Output Max to the desired value. If a MIDI CC message is already assigned, you just have to enter for example the value 7 if this the MIDI value (between 0 and 127).


    Works a treat !!! Full preset control at last !

    Brilliant

    PHIL
  • nico.danger
    junior Member
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 8:38 pm

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by nico.danger » Tue Feb 28, 2012 8:45 pm

    Hello,

    For some reason I am having trouble getting this to work. The MIDI mapping window is seeing my controller's output with no problem. However, when I try to select a preset under the 'property' heading, the pulldown window doesn't give me any options other than 'select preset.' Am I doing something wrong?

    Also: This is my first post so I want to say THANK YOU to the creators of this excellent software. I have been using it for months now and it is rock-solid. Hats off!

    Best,
    Nick
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 821
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by franz » Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:04 pm

    this is normal.
    you have to select a CC / note to trigger a preset.
    the CC value will trigger the corresponding preset.
  • nico.danger
    junior Member
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 8:38 pm

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by nico.danger » Thu Mar 01, 2012 8:37 pm

    Hmm... I can't seem to get it to work. I am sending control changes 1 and 2 to two different presets and not seeing any response...

    Image

    Thanks so much for your help.
  • User avatar
    gnoma
    super8 member
    Posts: 127
    Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 2:10 pm
    Location: spain
    Contact:

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by gnoma » Wed Apr 04, 2012 4:24 pm

    I tried the MIDI on my iphone using Touch Osc with a simple slider without using OSCulator. Simply creating a network configuration Audio / midi.
    the Midi works, but there are things that seem out of order. for example:
    Surface Position 1/red, what it does is flip the image.
    Surface Position 1/green, move Red, etc ...
  • User avatar
    The Midi Thief
    master
    Posts: 483
    Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 7:19 pm
    Location: Stockholm, Sweden
    Contact:

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by The Midi Thief » Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:52 am

    David, I'm using the Nano Kontrol with CC messages and I only get 0% or 100% on the opacity when mapping to a fader. Nothing in between. What am I doing wrong?
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 821
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by franz » Tue Apr 10, 2012 2:12 pm

    The Midi is currently not officially supported, as it is not working perfectly.
    There might be some bug/problems/strange behavoiur.
    We're working on a proper implementation, which will come soon, after the 1.2 release.
  • eddee76
    junior Member
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 12:41 pm

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by eddee76 » Sun May 13, 2012 3:43 pm

    Hello everybody,
    I've setup the midi configuration for the various items I have in my project.
    everything is going well and behaves as expected
    Except for the "preset" function. I've tried cc messages, notes but no configuration seems to react.
    Is there a specific work method to get this working?

    thanks..
  • eddee76
    junior Member
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 12:41 pm

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by eddee76 » Mon May 14, 2012 4:27 pm

    I found it because i didn't read the comments properly
    - Assign only once the "Preset" function and give it a cc message. (eg. channel 1 cc2)
    - Increase with small increments, I work in ableton and madmapper is very sensitive for a too high or a too low cc value)
    - Only 20 presets can be programmed

    see screenshot..
    Attachments
    madmapper.png
    madmapper.png (50.39 KiB) Viewed 8687 times
  • soupvisuals
    member
    Posts: 18
    Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 1:22 am

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by soupvisuals » Wed Jun 20, 2012 11:27 pm

    Sorry but when I go to terminal and type in the command to show midi I only get the message "bash coe command not found"

    I can't believe that mad mapper still doesn't have midi build in and am desperately trying to understand how to get it going.

    refrencing post below:

    Hi scaryxpuppy,

    if you want to preview what Midi control of MadMapper will probably look like.

    - quit MadMapper
    - open Terminal application
    - type
    CODE: SELECT ALL
    defaults write com.garagecube.madmapper midirouterEnabled 1

    - restart MadMapper, you should now have an "Edit | Midi Mapping..." menu

    Regards.
  • User avatar
    orion
    super8 member
    Posts: 153
    Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:29 am
    Location: austin
    Contact:

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by orion » Wed Jul 04, 2012 11:02 am

    midi thief, i get that crazy jump with opacity but with blend mode i get the opacity working on a fader

    actually this is whats happening for me, it seems things are just labelled incorrectly (as you might expect from this 'easter egg')
    All this is with Surface Postion 1 Targeted :

    Opacity controls toggle on/off of quad
    Blend Mode controls Opacity
    Flip controls Blend Mode
    Red controls Flip
    Green controls Red
    Blue controls Green

    I already changed my TouchOSC template on my iphone to included my mapping of the presets. Most important with the preset midi mapping is that all of your buttons should be MIDI, CONTROL CHANGE and on the SAME number. Where it says range on the bottom left of this picture, my first buttons range is 1:1, my second is 2:2 and so on until 16:16 (or go to 20 if you'd like, i think that's currently the limit).
    Screen shot 2012-07-04 at 3.49.19 AM.png
    touchosc
    Screen shot 2012-07-04 at 3.49.19 AM.png (44.19 KiB) Viewed 8465 times


    On the Master and Media Targets, everything seems to be in it's proper place but some of the options that should fade/toggle and verse vice. It's all just a matter making the adjustments on your midi controller til these things are official. Hope this helps.
  • soupvisuals
    member
    Posts: 18
    Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 1:22 am

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by soupvisuals » Mon Jul 09, 2012 1:39 am

    please help! i am clearly missing something. when i go to terminal and type in exactly what was said above I get an error message.

    Code: Select all
    defaults write com.garagecube.madmapper midirouterEnabled 1
  • soupvisuals
    member
    Posts: 18
    Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 1:22 am

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by soupvisuals » Mon Jul 09, 2012 5:23 am

    please help! i am clearly missing something. when i go to terminal and type in exactly what was said above I get an error message.

    Code: Select all
    defaults write com.garagecube.madmapper midirouterEnabled 1
  • 1000errors
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 3:05 pm

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by 1000errors » Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:48 am

    david wrote:What do you mean by non-working ??

    This is perfectly working.


    Does this work for selecting presets?

    I just tried mysef, but from the property section, when I click the "select preset" drop down I'm not given any options of the different preset numbers.
    To be honest this was the only thing I wanted to use it for and it and it doesn't seem to work?
    Thanks in advance for any help you may be able to offer!
    Olly
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 821
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Keyboard or Midi control of Preset selection?

    by franz » Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:47 pm

    CC Value = preset number

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest