Triplehead2Go or Dualhead2Go?
  • AgentD
    member
    Posts: 47
    Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 7:19 am

    Triplehead2Go or Dualhead2Go?

    by AgentD » Sun Nov 18, 2012 9:58 am

    Hi,

    I need to do a video mapping onto a building wall for one night. My plan is to have two projectors to map the entire wall. I want to be able to control the visuals during the night which means I need one display for the madmapper/modul8 interface and two others for the projectors. Does that mean that I should get Triplhead2Go instead of Dualhead2Go? My MBP is from mid 2010. Thank you millions for your suggestions in advance!

    AgentD
  • scaryxpuppy
    activ8 member
    Posts: 85
    Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:13 am

    Re: Triplehead2Go or Dualhead2Go?

    by scaryxpuppy » Sun Nov 18, 2012 11:23 am

    Hi there

    A DUAL HEAD will do as you use your MacBook screen for control.

    It's worth thinking ahead though and maybe spending the little bit more to get a TRIPLE HEAD just in case you need a 3 projector event in the future.

    Have fun

    Phil
  • MGrinder
    member
    Posts: 14
    Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 9:28 pm

    Re: Triplehead2Go or Dualhead2Go?

    by MGrinder » Sun Nov 18, 2012 12:43 pm

    If it's in your budget I'd think about a Datapath x4. It'll give you a lot more flexibility in what pixel space you send to each output. That'll allow you to do 2 wide blends at 1920, 4 wide at 720, any number of goofy resolutions for LED or other custom displays, or 4 way DA in a pinch. It's a pretty handy box.
  • scaryxpuppy
    activ8 member
    Posts: 85
    Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:13 am

    Re: Triplehead2Go or Dualhead2Go?

    by scaryxpuppy » Sun Nov 18, 2012 12:59 pm

    Is the DATAPATH fully useable with Mac OSX?
  • scaryxpuppy
    activ8 member
    Posts: 85
    Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:13 am

    Re: Triplehead2Go or Dualhead2Go?

    by scaryxpuppy » Sun Nov 18, 2012 1:02 pm

    ..... also, is the blend software included, or do you have to go through a BLENDPRO etc etc?

    All help gladly appreciated

    PHIL
  • User avatar
    lotech
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 228
    Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:26 am
    Location: Auckland, NZ
    Contact:

    Re: Triplehead2Go or Dualhead2Go?

    by lotech » Mon Nov 19, 2012 2:29 am

    The Datapath with work with any OS. The unfortunate thing is that the best way of controlling the positions of your output is via a Windows program. You can control it in OS-X via terminal but who can be bothered. I just deal with it by having a VM of Windows XP installed on my VJ drive.

    The Datapath doesn't do any processing/blending - which helps it have nearly zero latency. Hopefully MadMapper will add some sort of software blending (like Millumin) sooner or later.
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 768
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Triplehead2Go or Dualhead2Go?

    by franz » Mon Nov 19, 2012 12:12 pm

    and how much is a datapath ?
  • vj granda
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:12 pm
    Location: Andorra
    Contact:

    Re: Triplehead2Go or Dualhead2Go?

    by vj granda » Mon Nov 19, 2012 3:34 pm

  • scaryxpuppy
    activ8 member
    Posts: 85
    Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:13 am

    Re: Triplehead2Go or Dualhead2Go?

    by scaryxpuppy » Mon Nov 19, 2012 3:39 pm

    .... and won't do blending directly !

    Good for video walls, but for mapping I'm not so sure !
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 768
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Triplehead2Go or Dualhead2Go?

    by franz » Mon Nov 19, 2012 6:55 pm

    wow ... much more expensive than a TH2Gdp ...
    but ... accepts inputs up to 4k*4k ... interesting
  • MGrinder
    member
    Posts: 14
    Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 9:28 pm

    Re: Triplehead2Go or Dualhead2Go?

    by MGrinder » Mon Nov 19, 2012 10:36 pm

    I paid just over $1000 for my x4. I had to go the old school route and actually speak to a sales guy on the phone but the price was considerably lower than ordering direct from a website and paying full retail. Still not as cheap as a Matrox but I feel it's more reliable. I'd rather have a box that does no processing whatsoever, it has one job, to define pixel spaces, and I have plenty of other places in the signal path to do the warping and blending.
  • AgentD
    member
    Posts: 47
    Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 7:19 am

    Re: Triplehead2Go or Dualhead2Go?

    by AgentD » Tue Nov 27, 2012 12:56 am

    To be safe I'll ask for Triplehead2Go. Thanks for your tips!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests