Switching output windows?
  • Alinta
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 9:24 am

    Switching output windows?

    by Alinta » Mon Mar 09, 2015 6:15 am

    Hi there,

    This is probably a very beginner's question, but I'd like to be able to switch between output screens during a performance, so that the masking and mesh warping itself can be changed throughout the event. So I'm not talking about changing the video input, just the actual way that it is being mapped. The input would remain the same. Is is possible to have two or more different versions of the output mapping available for switching between?

    For more context, I'm wanting to have looping pre-made video work that first is made into many smaller rectangular surfaces (to appear as boxes), but then changes to one big screen (so only using one surface) to allow for a large animation to take over. Then I want to switch back to the small rectangular mappings.

    Thanks for any help you can give me or alternative solutions!? Eg. would it be easier if it were more than one input?

    Cheers
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 753
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Switching output windows?

    by franz » Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:06 am

    why not use presets for this task ?
  • Alinta
    junior Member
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2014 9:24 am

    Re: Switching output windows?

    by Alinta » Wed Mar 11, 2015 4:18 am

    Ahh that answers my question then... sorry, bit of a beginner so I haven't used presets before. Awesome!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest