change the input of an preset ?

Anything MadMapper oriented

change the input of an preset ?

Postby pele2010 » Mon Oct 24, 2016 12:53 pm

Hey,

if I have made a set up and I have generated many presets ( 1,2,3,4)

then these presets repair to position, layer form , media , etc.

But if I would like to change the input (media) of preset 1 without changing it´s
scale , position , etc. , how can I do this?

How can I only change the input of a preset without losing the other information
of the preset.

Is there a clever way to do this?



I was writing this post while I was testing the presets in madmapper;
then I found one solution to my initial question.
But I am not sure it it´s the only one so I post a tutorial here:

https://vimeo.com/188640977

I hope this helps Peter
pele2010

Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
User avatar
pele2010
ultim8 member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: change the input of an preset ?

Postby pele2010 » Mon Oct 24, 2016 1:34 pm

Hey,

you can select all quads at a time and change the input:

https://vimeo.com/188645219

peter
pele2010

Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
User avatar
pele2010
ultim8 member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: change the input of an preset ?

Postby mad-matt » Tue Oct 25, 2016 10:50 am

Pressing Cmd + media assign button (with left arrow) will assign the media to ALL surfaces.
You can also make groups of surfaces. In this case if you assign a media while a group is selected, it will assign the media to all surfaces in this group.
mad-matt
MadMapper master
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

Re: change the input of an preset ?

Postby pele2010 » Tue Oct 25, 2016 7:15 pm

Hey mad-matt,

in german we say "da freu ich mir ein Loch in den Bauch"

which means: I please myself a hole in my belly....

:lol:

Which basically means that I am very pleased!

thanxs a lot .... this app is an endless adventure.

Next month I am scratching the light surface.....

best peter
pele2010

Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
User avatar
pele2010
ultim8 member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: change the input of an preset ?

Postby pele2010 » Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:58 pm

Hey mad,

I am not sure, but with the arrow left right I can select different ISF material
and with cmd click I can exchange the complete material.

it´s great and very quick.

excellent, thanxs for the tip ...
pele2010

Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
User avatar
pele2010
ultim8 member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
Location: Hamburg, Germany


Return to MadMapper (General)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest