change the input of an preset ?
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 262
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    change the input of an preset ?

    by pele2010 » Mon Oct 24, 2016 12:53 pm

    Hey,

    if I have made a set up and I have generated many presets ( 1,2,3,4)

    then these presets repair to position, layer form , media , etc.

    But if I would like to change the input (media) of preset 1 without changing it´s
    scale , position , etc. , how can I do this?

    How can I only change the input of a preset without losing the other information
    of the preset.

    Is there a clever way to do this?



    I was writing this post while I was testing the presets in madmapper;
    then I found one solution to my initial question.
    But I am not sure it it´s the only one so I post a tutorial here:

    https://vimeo.com/188640977

    I hope this helps Peter
    pele2010

    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 262
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    Re: change the input of an preset ?

    by pele2010 » Mon Oct 24, 2016 1:34 pm

    Hey,

    you can select all quads at a time and change the input:

    https://vimeo.com/188645219

    peter
    pele2010

    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 343
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: change the input of an preset ?

    by mad-matt » Tue Oct 25, 2016 10:50 am

    Pressing Cmd + media assign button (with left arrow) will assign the media to ALL surfaces.
    You can also make groups of surfaces. In this case if you assign a media while a group is selected, it will assign the media to all surfaces in this group.
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 262
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    Re: change the input of an preset ?

    by pele2010 » Tue Oct 25, 2016 7:15 pm

    Hey mad-matt,

    in german we say "da freu ich mir ein Loch in den Bauch"

    which means: I please myself a hole in my belly....

    :lol:

    Which basically means that I am very pleased!

    thanxs a lot .... this app is an endless adventure.

    Next month I am scratching the light surface.....

    best peter
    pele2010

    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 262
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    Re: change the input of an preset ?

    by pele2010 » Tue Oct 25, 2016 9:58 pm

    Hey mad,

    I am not sure, but with the arrow left right I can select different ISF material
    and with cmd click I can exchange the complete material.

    it´s great and very quick.

    excellent, thanxs for the tip ...
    pele2010

    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    http://www.eachfilm.de /// each01

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests