Max resolution output MadMapper
  • hellob
    junior Member
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 11:12 am

    Max resolution output MadMapper

    by hellob » Mon Nov 21, 2016 11:15 am

    Hello,

    I'm exploring the option to do a show with 5 HD outputs.
    Is Madmapper compatible to output 5x HD?

    What is the maximum resolution output of Madmapper?

    warm regards,

    hellob
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1210
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    Re: Max resolution output MadMapper

    by sigmasix » Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:00 pm

    madmapper is not the problem, you can have as many output as you want and the resolution can be huge, your problem will be the computer you use to achieve this… The mac pro is veeeery bad if you have more than 3 output. If it's only for a show it's ok, you'll bleed a bit to set everything up properly but in the end it will work. But for permanent installation, it's hell…also, the mac pro graphic cards are not synchronised so if you want your 6 output next to each other, it's crap…

    anyway, good luck with the hardware, the madmapper part is the easy part ;)
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 348
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Max resolution output MadMapper

    by mad-matt » Tue Nov 22, 2016 10:32 am

    We're investigating performances on a Mac Pro with more than 4 outputs. We can run a Syphon stream over 6 full HD outputs at 60 FPS. But as soon as we do more things on the GPU we get a performance drop. There's a hidden workaround: create one big window over multiple screens. The easiest to avoid the problem right now is to use Datapath x4 video splitter, to have 4 outputs from a single output.
    We'll keep you updated when we have more feedback about multi-screen on MacPro.
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 348
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Max resolution output MadMapper

    by mad-matt » Wed Nov 23, 2016 6:57 pm

    Hi guyz !
    Good news, we solved a major performance issue in MM with AMD drivers. There is a strange behavior when someone uses more than 4 OpenGL contexts with OSX AMD drivers. But we figured it out, all clear now. MadMapper 2.5.0 RC2 will give a major performance boost with more than 3 outputs on a MacPro !
    It's there (we replaced the link of the RC1, newsletter coming).
    Cheers!
    MM dev team
  • galateawoodson
    junior Member
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:01 pm

    Re: Max resolution output MadMapper

    by galateawoodson » Mon Jul 24, 2017 2:08 pm

    Why is there a strange behavior when someone uses more than 4 OpenGL contexts with OSX AMD drivers?
    Seems impossible to find an answer.

    _______________
    domyhomeworkonline
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 348
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Max resolution output MadMapper

    by mad-matt » Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:42 pm

    No idea why, but it's easy to reproduce. When binding a complex shader alternatively over 5 contexts, the engine gets very slow. If using one shader program for 4 contexts, another shader program instance for the 4 next contexts etc. the engine runs smoothly. That's the behavior of the AMD driver, on all OSX versions we tested with.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest