panorama with blending in MadMapper3?
  • Marcelus
    junior Member
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:21 am

    panorama with blending in MadMapper3?

    by Marcelus » Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:10 am

    Hello I need to build a panorama half using Mad Mapper 3 with 3 projectors and 2 blendings? I have a MBP Retina with Madmapper 2.5 and Matrox, I dont see this information in your tutorials. I appreciate your help!
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 557
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: panorama with blending in MadMapper3?

    by mad-matt » Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:34 am

  • Marcelus
    junior Member
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:21 am

    Re: panorama with blending in MadMapper3?

    by Marcelus » Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:48 pm

    yes but can you tell me, it's possible on a curved surface?,
    or I must Combine with blendy VJ, or finally it's not possible with Madmapper 3?
    and then.. I must to buy a license of Blendy domeVJ? :shock:
    Thank you so much!
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 557
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: panorama with blending in MadMapper3?

    by mad-matt » Thu Sep 07, 2017 4:02 pm

    Until you can map the curve surface with a quad and mesh warping, yes, the soft-edge of MadMapper will work. Soft-edge and Mesh warping can be combined !
  • Marcelus
    junior Member
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:21 am

    Re: panorama with blending in MadMapper3?

    by Marcelus » Thu Sep 07, 2017 5:35 pm

    mad-matt wrote:Until you can map the curve surface with a quad and mesh warping, yes, the soft-edge of MadMapper will work. Soft-edge and Mesh warping can be combined !

    And I suppose this tools are 100% operative in PC, I wanna create a configuration with a Intel® NUC https://www.intel.la/content/www/xl/es/ ... ptane.html
    Thanks
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 557
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: panorama with blending in MadMapper3?

    by mad-matt » Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:15 pm

    Yes, it's working on PC. Before buying the computer, check than you can handle the video resolution you want to have, ie 3 outputs 1280x720 => movie 3840x720 => by default MadMapper will try to decompress the movie on the GPU, which might not be a good option if your graphics card is not good. Using CPU decoding and h264 should help in this case (deactivate the option "Use hardware acceleration" in the movie parameters). But I don't know with this CPU what you'll get.
    We have an Intel Nuc at the office, I think the lowest specs (the 120$ one). I can play a 1920x1080p30 smoothly on a 1920x1080 display with hardware decoding. Well it's the limit, if Windows starts doing background stuff, it gets choppy.
  • Marcelus
    junior Member
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:21 am

    Re: panorama with blending in MadMapper3?

    by Marcelus » Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:24 pm

    mad-matt wrote:Yes, it's working on PC. Before buying the computer, check than you can handle the video resolution you want to have, ie 3 outputs 1280x720 => movie 3840x720 => by default MadMapper will try to decompress the movie on the GPU, which might not be a good option if your graphics card is not good. Using CPU decoding and h264 should help in this case (deactivate the option "Use hardware acceleration" in the movie parameters). But I don't know with this CPU what you'll get.
    We have an Intel Nuc at the office, I think the lowest specs (the 120$ one). I can play a 1920x1080p30 smoothly on a 1920x1080 display with hardware decoding. Well it's the limit, if Windows starts doing background stuff, it gets choppy.

    :D Always is important to know the details
    Thank you so much!
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 557
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: panorama with blending in MadMapper3?

    by mad-matt » Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:46 pm

    To make a good multi-output setup on PC, the zotac is great. Well, it's not the same budget but it has a very good GPU and a i7 CPU.
  • Marcelus
    junior Member
    Posts: 9
    Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 6:21 am

    Re: panorama with blending in MadMapper3?

    by Marcelus » Fri Oct 27, 2017 2:55 pm

    To make a good multi-output setup on PC, the zotac is great. Well, it's not the same budget but it has a very good GPU and a i7 CPU.
    we bought zotac i5 and combine with matrox triplehead2go Display Port and only 2 projectors function not 3, do you have any idea why?
    The same matrox with my MBPro Retina function perfect with 3 exit of 1366 x 768 in powerdesk the matrox create a super video of 6720 x 1264 pixels.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests