Spacial scan
  • peakpro
    junior Member
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:11 am

    Spacial scan

    by peakpro » Fri Dec 14, 2018 2:06 am

    For some reason the spacial scan isn't working with my cannon although it used to work fine. When I go to spacial scan it keeps going to the computers camera and is not reading the cannon. The cord works so I ruled that out not sure if there is something that can be done?
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 848
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Spacial scan

    by mad-matt » Sun Dec 16, 2018 9:46 pm

    Which version of MadMapper and which canon camera ?
  • peakpro
    junior Member
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:11 am

    Re: Spacial scan

    by peakpro » Sun Dec 16, 2018 11:14 pm

    MM 3.6.1. ....and cannon t5i
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 848
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Spacial scan

    by mad-matt » Mon Dec 17, 2018 6:29 pm

    t5i should be supported since a few releases, however I see Canon updated the EOS SDK in october. We'll update to EOS SDK 3.9 in MadMapper 3.6.3 about to be released. I'll PM you a beta build.
    Are you on macOS or Windows ?
  • peakpro
    junior Member
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:11 am

    Re: Spacial scan

    by peakpro » Wed Dec 19, 2018 11:00 pm

    MacOs
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 848
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Spacial scan

    by mad-matt » Thu Dec 20, 2018 3:02 pm

    Did you test with 3.6.3 ? It's the official build available on yourspace now. We updated Canon EOS SDK.
  • peakpro
    junior Member
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 2:11 am

    Re: Spacial scan

    by peakpro » Wed Dec 26, 2018 11:48 pm

    Yes I have tested it. Still running into the same problem it is only recognizing the camera on my MacBook, not recognizing the canon. I really need this spacial scan to work I cant do cute projects without it not sure what do.
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 848
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Spacial scan

    by mad-matt » Sat Dec 29, 2018 4:14 pm

    Please activate logging in MadMapper, reproduce the problem and send the log file. To do so: Cmd+Click on MadMapper Tools menu and choose "Enable Log...", restart MadMapper, reproduce the issue (try to start the spatial scanner), then go to menu Tools and choose "send current log". Let me know when you did, I'll check the log file.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest