getting started with syphon
  • castlerox
    junior Member
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Sat May 28, 2011 10:38 pm

    getting started with syphon

    by castlerox » Sat May 28, 2011 10:47 pm

    I am very confused as to how to get things started...

    I will be buying the full version early next week, but have the demos and 2.6.2.

    I am really confused as to how syphon works. I have both apps open. I can't seem to find syphon...? Can someone link me the actual download page? All I see are the demo's.

    Once they are installed, how are you they used between modul8 and mapper? So far the software looks great and clean but I can't get the two linked.

    Help?
  • martyw79
    activ8 member
    Posts: 54
    Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 5:26 am

    Hello

    by martyw79 » Sun May 29, 2011 8:19 am

    In Modul8 2.6.2 set the Output to Syphon.
    Once you've done this it'll appear in MadMapper under 'Syphon'.

    You don't need to download/install Syphon because it's build into the software.
  • lamepantallas
    super8 member
    Posts: 198
    Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 1:09 am
    Location: Honduras
    Contact:

    by lamepantallas » Thu Jun 02, 2011 9:07 pm

    Hello, I have two Macs, a relatively new one and an old one. When using syphon, in which one would you recommend I use M8 and MM in order to have a smooth run or does it not affect it at all?

    esegabbo
    PopVersus
    No se quien soy, pero se de que huyo. M.Montaigne
    Twitter: @popversus / @esegabbo
  • monsho
    member
    Posts: 25
    Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 4:39 pm

    by monsho » Thu Jun 02, 2011 11:07 pm

    you need to use both on the same Mac, the newer one I guess...
  • jaxamuse
    member
    Posts: 11
    Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 8:11 pm
    Contact:

    Re: getting started with syphon

    by jaxamuse » Wed Feb 01, 2012 8:18 pm

    "In Modul8 2.6.2 set the Output to Syphon.
    Once you've done this it'll appear in MadMapper under 'Syphon'. "


    ...............
    I do not agree with the above statement.
    I'm outputting from Modul8 no problem, but there does not appear to be any "Syphon" input in Madmapper.
    It's frustrating, because everything I've read says that once you send the feed from Modul8, it will just magically appear in Madmapper, and this isn't my experience.
    Help, please,
    thanks!
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 270
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    Re: getting started with syphon

    by pele2010 » Thu Feb 02, 2012 2:01 am

    HI , just wondering and asking:

    1. You did set the output in MD8 that is cmd ( and y)

    2. With a source selected you switch to MM

    3. In MM you have to select Modul8 syphon input . By default you see a checkerboard
    Under the Text "Syphon" you see Modul8 - Main View

    syphon_pip_M8_02.png
    syphon_pip_M8_02.png (91.82 KiB) Viewed 4124 times


    If you select this you will see the selected clip from MD8.

    I hope this helps .....

    here is the tutorial from the madmapper website

    http://www.madmapper.com/modul8-madmapper-tutorial/

    pele2010
    www.instagram.com/pele2010/
    #eachfilm01
    #pele2010
    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    www.eachfilm.de

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests