problem with presets
  • User avatar
    lego_man
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 211
    Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 2:10 pm
    Location: Bruxelles
    Contact:

    problem with presets

    by lego_man » Mon Mar 05, 2012 12:12 pm

    I have a problem with the presets on madmapper: I don't understand how record several presets. When I create a new preset and I move my quads, and when I select an other preset, MM loose my changes...
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 270
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    Re: problem with presets

    by pele2010 » Mon Mar 05, 2012 12:46 pm

    Hi ,

    how did you make the preset ?

    1. make changes and ad quads
    2. pres preset (changes are recorded to the preset
    3. switch between presets

    If you want to alter a preset:

    1. Select the preset
    2. make the changes you like
    3. press preset again

    here a short tutorial :

    http://vimeo.com/37942683

    changes are applied to the new preset.

    i hope this helps you.

    pele2010
    www.instagram.com/pele2010/
    #eachfilm01
    #pele2010
    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    www.eachfilm.de
  • User avatar
    lego_man
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 211
    Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 2:10 pm
    Location: Bruxelles
    Contact:

    Re: problem with presets

    by lego_man » Mon Mar 05, 2012 4:16 pm

    strange... it dosen't work on my two computers...
    when i press "preset" it loose my changes

    I don't understand
  • User avatar
    lego_man
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 211
    Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 2:10 pm
    Location: Bruxelles
    Contact:

    Re: problem with presets

    by lego_man » Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:43 am

    ok it's working, it's not very convenient to have to create a new preset for each change

    I don't understand why it's impossible to record a change in a preset without having to recreate one. In the next version maybe
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 270
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    Re: problem with presets

    by pele2010 » Fri Mar 16, 2012 9:03 am

    Hi Lego_man,

    i did have my problems with the presets.
    And Yes , it would be great if we could get a clue why this is done this way.

    I´m with you that in most compositing software solutions you just dupe the preset to keep
    working on.

    i found it useful when you need to do repetitive work.

    And with the capabilities of madmapper , you do a lot of repetitive work.

    But in the end: maybe there is a reason for this behavior.

    At least: that´s why i did the screenshots. I sat there and was telling myself: "wtf!" and "why wtf"
    and "am i stupid".

    pele2010
    www.instagram.com/pele2010/
    #eachfilm01
    #pele2010
    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    www.eachfilm.de
  • scaryxpuppy
    activ8 member
    Posts: 85
    Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:13 am

    Re: problem with presets

    by scaryxpuppy » Sat Mar 17, 2012 10:42 pm

    Is this still happening to anyone (regarding PRESETS) - still causing me a few pre-prod problems

    viewtopic.php?f=21&t=8065

    PHIL
  • User avatar
    boris
    garageCube team
    Posts: 910
    Joined: Mon Jun 28, 2004 12:36 am
    Location: Geneva
    Contact:

    Re: problem with presets

    by boris » Mon Mar 19, 2012 10:15 am

    Hi Lego!

    It's a relevant observation, and I agree.

    The idea of a preset is a snapshot of your composition.
    The layerset in Modul8 for exemple are more like a workspaces. Both are aventage and disadvantage.

    I think a mixture of both should be pefect.
    I add that in our list of futur improvements.

    Boris.

    lego_man wrote:ok it's working, it's not very convenient to have to create a new preset for each change

    I don't understand why it's impossible to record a change in a preset without having to recreate one. In the next version maybe
    Boris * garageCube team
  • User avatar
    pele2010
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 270
    Joined: Sat Apr 10, 2010 8:16 pm
    Location: Hamburg, Germany
    Contact:

    Re: problem with presets

    by pele2010 » Mon Mar 19, 2012 11:17 am

    Hi Boris,

    this sounds excellent. To have both behaviors.

    Very good.

    thank you

    pele2010
    www.instagram.com/pele2010/
    #eachfilm01
    #pele2010
    Act without doing; work without effort. Think of the small as large and the few as many. Confront the difficult while it is still easy;
    accomplish the great task by a series of small acts.
    www.eachfilm.de

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest