Problem with quads
  • User avatar
    Va.Ha.jr
    member
    Posts: 14
    Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:09 pm
    Location: Russia, Yekaterinburg

    Problem with quads

    by Va.Ha.jr » Tue Sep 18, 2012 7:16 am

    Hi Everybody. Sorry for my English. I have a problem. Sometimes when I configure the quads, at some point, they refuse to activate. I click on a point quads, but they are not activated and do not move. Helps only restart MadMapper. Lock of quads removed completely.
    MadMapper 1.2.3
    MacBook Pro MD322
  • chika
    junior Member
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 4:12 pm
    Location: new york
    Contact:

    Re: Problem with quads

    by chika » Wed Sep 26, 2012 7:36 pm

    Hey

    I have a same problem as well and I am not able to move nor select quad.
    selecting input is another issue, when I try to select input, all inputs move together.
    To reactivate, I have to restart madmapper.
    Any solution for this issue???

    Best,
    CHiKA

    i have madmapper 1.2.3 and mac pro info listed below.
    Model Name: MacBook Pro
    Model Identifier: MacBookPro6,2
    Processor Name: Intel Core i7
    Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
    Number Of Processors: 1
    Total Number Of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache (per core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 8 GB
    Processor Interconnect Speed: 4.8 GT/s
  • garageRoot
    garageCube team
    Posts: 131
    Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 6:49 am

    Re: Problem with quads

    by garageRoot » Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:45 pm

    Please send us a message at support [at] garagecube [dot] com so we can look into this problem.
  • ilan

    Re: Problem with quads

    by ilan » Fri Sep 28, 2012 6:27 pm

    ... and just a quick question, is this problem happening when you are using a Matrox Triple or Dual head 2go?
  • chika
    junior Member
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2004 4:12 pm
    Location: new york
    Contact:

    Re: Problem with quads

    by chika » Fri Sep 28, 2012 8:22 pm

    nope i am not using it at all. chix
  • User avatar
    Va.Ha.jr
    member
    Posts: 14
    Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:09 pm
    Location: Russia, Yekaterinburg

    Re: Problem with quads

    by Va.Ha.jr » Sat Sep 29, 2012 8:41 am

    Yes. it happened when I used a matrox triple head DP edition.

    and so it was one time when I did not use a matrox triple head
  • vj granda
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:12 pm
    Location: Andorra
    Contact:

    Re: Problem with quads

    by vj granda » Mon Oct 22, 2012 1:08 pm

    Same problem here with quads and triangles, but not using any matrox. I'm working on the next gig, and I must reset Madmapper very often.
    It happens with 1.2 & 1.3

    My set up:

    Retina-MBP-OSX10.8- i7 2.7Ghz_8 Gb-512 Flash-NVIDIA GeForce GT650M 1GB DDR5
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 809
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Problem with quads

    by franz » Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:25 pm

    are you sure you haven't clicked by error "Lock Surface Movement" under the edit menu or the toolbar ?
  • vj granda
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:12 pm
    Location: Andorra
    Contact:

    Re: Problem with quads

    by vj granda » Tue Oct 23, 2012 8:22 am

    franz wrote:are you sure you haven't clicked by error "Lock Surface Movement" under the edit menu or the toolbar ?



    Yes I'm sure, sorry.... It happened sometimes in my other machine (SL) and with the new (ML) it happens very often...
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 809
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Problem with quads

    by franz » Tue Oct 23, 2012 7:55 pm

    If you're willing to help, please contact the support and we'll run a battery of tests
    to resolve this problem.
  • vj granda
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:12 pm
    Location: Andorra
    Contact:

    Re: Problem with quads

    by vj granda » Tue Oct 23, 2012 8:51 pm

    Yes of course, I'll do it in the next weeks...
  • vj granda
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:12 pm
    Location: Andorra
    Contact:

    Re: Problem with quads

    by vj granda » Thu Oct 25, 2012 9:14 am

    franz wrote:If you're willing to help, please contact the support and we'll run a battery of tests
    to resolve this problem.


    Done, thanks.
  • vj granda
    member
    Posts: 13
    Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:12 pm
    Location: Andorra
    Contact:

    Re: Problem with quads

    by vj granda » Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:18 pm

    It seems that the new version, 1.3.1 has solved all that problems...

    Thanks a lot.


    big up !!!
  • User avatar
    Va.Ha.jr
    member
    Posts: 14
    Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:09 pm
    Location: Russia, Yekaterinburg

    Re: Problem with quads

    by Va.Ha.jr » Fri Dec 07, 2012 2:35 pm

    I still have this problem. Though there was only one time. I will watch more. mad mapper 1.3.1
  • bLackburst
    member
    Posts: 43
    Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 8:45 am

    Re: Problem with quads

    by bLackburst » Fri Dec 14, 2012 1:37 pm

    Same here, 1.3.1.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests