Artnet framerate limit

For when you really get Mad at MadMapper

Artnet framerate limit

Postby Janson » Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:04 pm

Hello,

is there a way to limit the artnet output rate to a specific value (in Hz)?
My artnet fixtures are sensetive to high framerates (over 50Hz).

Greets
Janson
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:01 pm

Re: Artnet framerate limit

Postby franz » Mon Feb 25, 2013 2:52 pm

normally DMX is 40hz
your artnet box should convert ArtNet signal to 40hz DMX signal
franz
MadMapper master
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Artnet framerate limit

Postby Janson » Thu Feb 28, 2013 6:48 pm

No, my fixtures have direct artnet input, but madmapper has a high framerate output which fills the buffer of their network interface too fast. The processor which is an Atmel 8Bit can't process the packets so fast.

I'm currently in contact with the developer of it. He said that all other software products have abilities to limit the framerate and are able to use artnet unicast.
Janson
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:01 pm

Re: Artnet framerate limit

Postby NateMac » Fri Mar 01, 2013 12:20 am

Janson wrote:No, my fixtures have direct artnet input, but madmapper has a high framerate output which fills the buffer of their network interface too fast. The processor which is an Atmel 8Bit can't process the packets so fast.

I'm currently in contact with the developer of it. He said that all other software products have abilities to limit the framerate and are able to use artnet unicast.


Is this the Arduino project?
-This is Nate M from the deskontrol.net forums.
User avatar
NateMac
activ8 member
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 5:55 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Artnet framerate limit

Postby Janson » Fri Mar 01, 2013 1:27 am

Yes, it's the LED stripe artnet node.

It works well on Arduino MEGA (because of its processing power) but causes hangs on UNO on large packet bursts. We are currently debugging the problem with the developer.
Janson
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:01 pm

Re: Artnet framerate limit

Postby NateMac » Sun Mar 03, 2013 4:57 am

Janson wrote:Yes, it's the LED stripe artnet node.

It works well on Arduino MEGA (because of its processing power) but causes hangs on UNO on large packet bursts. We are currently debugging the problem with the developer.


I ran into the same issued you did with the UNO. I picked up a Mega today and will have to plug that into the strips at work on Monday. Honestly if this works, and this replaces our Enttec Open DMX Ethernet ($275) and a DMX Decoder Box ($40), that's a huge savings /per universe. $60 Mega and $22 Shield. $233 savings per universe.
User avatar
NateMac
activ8 member
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 5:55 pm
Location: Chicago, IL

Re: Artnet framerate limit

Postby franz » Mon Mar 04, 2013 7:21 pm

We are currently looking into the ArtNet framerate issue.
Thanks for reporting this.
Last edited by franz on Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
franz
MadMapper master
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Artnet framerate limit

Postby franz » Wed Mar 06, 2013 2:12 pm

MadMapper ArtNet output is capped at 40FPS.
Using a proper ArtNet monitor application, such as the free LumiNetMonitor app. reveals that the output NEVER exceeds 40FPS.

Since ArtNet output rate is fixed internally in the software and limited to 40Hz,
(following the official ArtNet DMX specifications), there's no way to have higher framerates.

Can you measure the speed on your side using LumiNetMonitor and report the FPS back here?
franz
MadMapper master
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Artnet framerate limit

Postby Janson » Mon Mar 18, 2013 6:27 pm

Hi Franz,

Luminet Monitor seems to measure average values. I attached a screenshot of DMX Workshop. There seem to be very high peeks.
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2013-03-08 um 13.01.27.png
Bildschirmfoto 2013-03-08 um 13.01.27.png (56.46 KiB) Viewed 4983 times
Janson
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:01 pm

Re: Artnet framerate limit

Postby franz » Tue Mar 19, 2013 10:54 am

the snapshot shows peaks over 500Hz, so that would be more than 500 FPS, which sounds totally weird to me.
Having said that, we're still investigating internally.
franz
MadMapper master
 
Posts: 617
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: Artnet framerate limit

Postby Janson » Tue Mar 19, 2013 7:11 pm

Yep, seems weird for mee too, I don't know what software I should trust ;) Thanks for investigating, hope to see some news soon :)
Janson
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:01 pm

Re: Artnet framerate limit

Postby david » Wed Mar 20, 2013 1:51 am

Hello Janson,

I suspect Luminet Monitor to count all the ArtDmx packets. As MadMapper is broadcasting Art-Net. So if you are sending to 10 universes, you will get 400 packets/s. I think that's why Luminet Monitor sees these high values.

When unicats Art-Net will be enabled in MadMapper, this will reduce the network traffic on your arduino.

Regards
David * GarageCUBE team * Modul8 developer
User avatar
david
GarageCUBE team
 
Posts: 217
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 1:14 am
Location: Antibes, France

Re: Artnet framerate limit

Postby Janson » Fri Mar 22, 2013 4:44 pm

Yes, it will reduce traffic for multiple universes, but currently I only have one.
Janson
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:01 pm

Re: Artnet framerate limit

Postby Janson » Mon Jun 10, 2013 3:53 pm

As a conclusion I could say that we strongly need an artnet unicast implementation. What about adding a simple preference page where you can enter the destination IP address for each universe? Sorry for asking, but I really need artnet unicast with Madmapper for project in july :|
Janson
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 9:01 pm

Re: Artnet framerate limit

Postby birkjoa » Fri Jun 10, 2016 5:19 pm

Do you have an artnet framerate limit madmapper version avaible now?
I have the problem, that my WIZ820io Ethernet Shield for teensy to control APA120 has a big overhead because of the small packages. On 10MBit it works, but just for 70 Universes in total.
Reducing the artnet framerate would give the possibility to ran more universes on 10MBit.
birkjoa
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 3:41 pm

Next

Return to MadMapper Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests