Spatial Scanner not working
  • diddy33
    junior Member
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 9:11 pm

    Spatial Scanner not working

    by diddy33 » Sat Feb 06, 2016 10:08 pm

    Hi,
    I am trying to use the spatial scanner and its driving me crazy. I have followed all the instructions given in the online tutorial with the gnome. I have Madmapper running and have connected my projector and also my Canon EOS T3i camera. My projector is recognised by Madmapper and is working fine but when I try to use the spatial scanner I keep getting the message "you should have at least one output assigned to a projector". Like I said, it is showing as assigned to an outlet already so I don't know what else to do. I'm pretty sure this is a novice problem and would really appreciate it if someone can please help.
    Thanks
  • antonio95morales
    junior Member
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:41 am

    Re: Spatial Scanner not working

    by antonio95morales » Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:43 am

    I got the same problem. Did you fix it?
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 617
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Spatial Scanner not working

    by franz » Mon Apr 25, 2016 7:07 pm

    does this problem happen only with a T3i ? did you try with another camera model ?
  • M4H3R1
    junior Member
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 7:40 pm

    Re: Spatial Scanner not working

    by M4H3R1 » Mon Dec 26, 2016 7:49 pm

    Does anyone got a solution to install the projector for the spatial scanner with the same error message, please ! :cry:
  • M4H3R1
    junior Member
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 7:40 pm

    Re: Spatial Scanner not working

    by M4H3R1 » Mon Dec 26, 2016 8:07 pm

    This solution work after understanding connecting projector before opening MM, thanks

    aktion wrote:Hey Michael,
    Try this First Connect the Projector , Then open madmapper and select output full screen.

    Other option is to goto the manage output tab which should be the 4th tab as per Madmapper version 1.5.3
    once you there see what option to you see under the output destination drop down select the projector there and then go full screen it should work then.

    Aktion
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 333
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Spatial Scanner not working

    by mad-matt » Wed Jan 04, 2017 11:12 am

    M4H3R1 wrote:This solution work after understanding connecting projector before opening MM, thanks

    aktion wrote:Hey Michael,
    Try this First Connect the Projector , Then open madmapper and select output full screen.

    Other option is to goto the manage output tab which should be the 4th tab as per Madmapper version 1.5.3
    once you there see what option to you see under the output destination drop down select the projector there and then go full screen it should work then.

    Aktion


    Yes that's normal. Spatial scanner takes pictures of the projected image so if you have no external screen activated, it wouldn't work. The message could be more clear...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest