Madmapper and Blackmagic Ultrastudio 4K
  • simo86
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:39 pm

    Madmapper and Blackmagic Ultrastudio 4K

    by simo86 » Thu Jan 19, 2017 4:45 pm

    Hi all,
    I am trying to capture video with madmapper and a Blackmagic Ultrastudio 4K. This is an external card connected to mac via Thunderbolt.


    If I connect the card with a pure HDMI cable mad mapper can capture video and work fine but if I usa a DVI to HDMI cable mad mapper not working.
    From the preview monitor of the card I can see the video that is caming and olso in blackmagic media express but madmapper doesn't show nothing. I have tried with any kind of resolution and frequenzy.


    Any ideas?
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 368
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Madmapper and Blackmagic Ultrastudio 4K

    by mad-matt » Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:06 pm

    Hi,
    Which version of MadMapper ?
    Which version of the BlackMagic Desktop Video ? (it must be at least the version we used for building - in this MM 2.5.0 release it need BlackMagic Desktop Video 10.6 or later)
    Another common problem is that MM opens the default audio input of the computer. If a blackmagic source is selected as default audio input, it will open it, and then it's impossible to open the video stream (we're not responsible for that...) However I think in latest release we refuse to use BlackMagic audio input for audio analysis to avoid breaking video input.
    And finally, be careful to stop any other application that opens BlackMagic driver because it accepts only one software to use it at a time.
    Let us know
    Matthieu - MM team
  • simo86
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:39 pm

    Re: Madmapper and Blackmagic Ultrastudio 4K

    by simo86 » Thu Jan 19, 2017 5:38 pm

    Hi Matthieu, thank you for your reply.

    I'm using madmapper 2.5.0 and Desktop Video 10.8.3, I also tried 10.8.4 with same result.

    My problem is when I use a DVI to HDMI cable to send signal to the black magic ultra studio 4k, only in this case madmapper cant show the video input. The strange thing is that when a launch madmapper I can see the input feed on the small preview screen of the ultra studio 4k but I cannot see it on madmapper.
    Media express work with this cable

    Whit a normal HDMI cable I have no problem with madmapper.
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 368
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Madmapper and Blackmagic Ultrastudio 4K

    by mad-matt » Thu Jan 19, 2017 9:30 pm

    That's weird. I'll PM you a build done with latest SDK. Let me know if it helps
  • simo86
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:39 pm

    Re: Madmapper and Blackmagic Ultrastudio 4K

    by simo86 » Fri Jan 20, 2017 1:26 am

    Many thanks matt! I will try it tomorrow and let you know.
  • simo86
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:39 pm

    Re: Madmapper and Blackmagic Ultrastudio 4K

    by simo86 » Fri Jan 20, 2017 6:17 pm

    Same problem Matt :(
  • simo86
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:39 pm

    Re: Madmapper and Blackmagic Ultrastudio 4K

    by simo86 » Sat Jan 21, 2017 2:48 pm

    The only way i found to make it work is using a DVI to SDI converter so now I capture an SDI signal and it work fine.
    For future project I really need to capture an HDMI signal with a DVI to HDMI cable.

    Can you please investigate on this problem and give me a solution?
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 368
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Madmapper and Blackmagic Ultrastudio 4K

    by mad-matt » Sat Jan 21, 2017 5:07 pm

    In MM what did you chose as "Video Format" ? (ie 30p, 60i...)
    Can you send a screenshot of the settings in MM and the capture preferences in BlackMagic Desktop Video ?
  • simo86
    junior Member
    Posts: 6
    Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:39 pm

    Re: Madmapper and Blackmagic Ultrastudio 4K

    by simo86 » Sat Jan 21, 2017 8:43 pm

    In MM the setting is 1080p50, in the Desktop Video I cannot see any setting about the video input.

    I attach a immage of how it is setted now to capture SDI signal, perhaps I did not understand what screenshots you need.
    Attachments
    20170121_193359_HDR2.jpg
    20170121_193359_HDR2.jpg (234.68 KiB) Viewed 1038 times

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests