Using presets to change quad content but not positions
  • jamie.g
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:40 pm

    Using presets to change quad content but not positions

    by jamie.g » Sat Jun 24, 2017 1:20 am

    Hi All

    If you have a project with multiple presets and the position of your mapping object or the projector is moved, do you just have to realign every preset? Is there a way to realign the first preset and have the fixed/updated quad positions track through the presets or better yet have a master quad positioning that effects the whole project?

    This is severely affecting my use of this software as I have a project of about 30 presets for a show however performer may move the projection object while on top of them. I happy to realign one preset at the begining of each show but was really surprised when i went to the next preset to find the quad sprung back to their original saved state.

    This means I am spending hours prior to each show repeating the same realignment over and over again in order to ensure consistency from patch to patch.

    ANY help would be greatly appreciated.

    Jamie
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 443
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Using presets to change quad content but not positions

    by mad-matt » Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:43 am

    We're working at making something better than presets in the future. At the moment, I would advise not using presets if possible.
    What do you change between each preset ?
  • titan44
    member
    Posts: 26
    Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 6:21 pm
    Location: México

    Re: Using presets to change quad content but not positions

    by titan44 » Sun Jun 25, 2017 2:44 am

    It's a very good idea, if the positions of the quads follows or copy the state of one preset.

    The presets are very useful because you can trigger the scenes... I use the presets a lot.

    Meanwhile, I found a solution, I don't know if this is good four you but.. this work for me.

    Make a Group with all the Quads into it.
    when you get all the quads, yo can move them (group selected)

    if you need adjustments press ALT and move the corners with the mouse.

    Now, the problem is how trigger the scenes. (Mute the specific quads when you don't need them).

    I do it with a OSC timeline app.

    Regards and succes

    jamie.g wrote:Hi All

    If you have a project with multiple presets and the position of your mapping object or the projector is moved, do you just have to realign every preset? Is there a way to realign the first preset and have the fixed/updated quad positions track through the presets or better yet have a master quad positioning that effects the whole project?

    This is severely affecting my use of this software as I have a project of about 30 presets for a show however performer may move the projection object while on top of them. I happy to realign one preset at the begining of each show but was really surprised when i went to the next preset to find the quad sprung back to their original saved state.

    This means I am spending hours prior to each show repeating the same realignment over and over again in order to ensure consistency from patch to patch.

    ANY help would be greatly appreciated.

    Jamie
  • jamie.g
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:40 pm

    Re: Using presets to change quad content but not positions

    by jamie.g » Sun Jun 25, 2017 2:55 am

    mad-matt wrote:We're working at making something better than presets in the future. At the moment, I would advise not using presets if possible.
    What do you change between each preset ?


    I change the content of each quad as well as how the content is distributed between the quads collectively. In addition to this I use the colour mix for each quad also.

    I see that modul8 would sold some of these issues however because I work at a school we have no remaining budget to purchase a license before the show in 3 weeks. In addition to this it would be difficult for me to convince my boss to purchase additional software so soon after the purchase of madmapper. As I said our school doesn't have a great deal of money for these sorts of things.

    Is there any idea of a timeline for when preset might become useable? Is there any chance of obtaining even a temporary Modul8 license to get me through this show? It is running through July and September.
  • jamie.g
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:40 pm

    Re: Using presets to change quad content but not positions

    by jamie.g » Sun Jun 25, 2017 3:00 am

    titan44 wrote:It's a very good idea, if the positions of the quads follows or copy the state of one preset.

    The presets are very useful because you can trigger the scenes... I use the presets a lot.

    Meanwhile, I found a solution, I don't know if this is good four you but.. this work for me.

    Make a Group with all the Quads into it.
    when you get all the quads, yo can move them (group selected)

    if you need adjustments press ALT and move the corners with the mouse.

    Now, the problem is how trigger the scenes. (Mute the specific quads when you don't need them).

    I do it with a OSC timeline app.



    [/quote]

    Thanks for the tip. If it was only a few present I can certainly use that as a workaround however my show has upwards of 30 presets (2 hour theatre show) unfortunately this would result in 100s of duplicate quads using your method but I will certainly give it a go as I am desperate at this point in time.

    Thanks for the tip
  • titan44
    member
    Posts: 26
    Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 6:21 pm
    Location: México

    Re: Using presets to change quad content but not positions

    by titan44 » Sun Jun 25, 2017 3:52 am

    ok, to bad...

    Only for curiosity.

    How many Quads can be repeated ... necessarily?

    If the scenes share position of the images, you only need to map with a Quad where it is needed.

    And obviously select and play the multimedia file from wherever the scene requires it.

    All with a simple play button, or some midi note.

    Well, I only give ideas, in order to help, I do not know what the structure of your show is like. I hope you find an easy solution to your need.

    Greetings from Mexico.
  • jamie.g
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:40 pm

    Re: Using presets to change quad content but not positions

    by jamie.g » Mon Jun 26, 2017 1:37 am

    titan44 wrote:ok, to bad...

    Only for curiosity.

    How many Quads can be repeated ... necessarily?

    If the scenes share position of the images, you only need to map with a Quad where it is needed.

    And obviously select and play the multimedia file from wherever the scene requires it.

    All with a simple play button, or some midi note.

    Well, I only give ideas, in order to help, I do not know what the structure of your show is like. I hope you find an easy solution to your need.

    Greetings from Mexico.


    Unfortunately the repetition of quads for different content would result in way too many quads (lots of different content for each quad). The simplest option would be for the program to hold the quads positions based on the first preset but it seems like this is not available in this software.

    Thanks for the tip

    Regards and greetings from Sydney Aus
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 443
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Using presets to change quad content but not positions

    by mad-matt » Mon Jun 26, 2017 10:44 am

    No there's no such option. As Titan said, you should update preset by preset. We are working at replacing presets by something much more configurable.
  • jamie.g
    junior Member
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 11:40 pm

    Re: Using presets to change quad content but not positions

    by jamie.g » Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:57 am

    mad-matt wrote:No there's no such option. As Titan said, you should update preset by preset. We are working at replacing presets by something much more configurable.


    Thanks! Cant wait to see what you guys come up with! :)
  • fekril
    member
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 7:04 pm

    Re: Using presets to change quad content but not positions

    by fekril » Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:50 pm

    Bonjour, oui C vraiment un problème de ne pas avoir un "master quad positioning that effects the whole project"
    voici une solution que j'utilise.
    je duplique l'application madmapper, et la renomme madmapper2.
    je fais mon projet de mapping avec madmapper1
    et ouvre le second madmapper2 en récupérant le syphon comme "masterquad" pour tous les presets de mon projet madmapper1
    je n'ai qu'un seul callage a faire sur le 2 , et tous mes presets du 1 sont recaler.

    En fait j'ouvre deux madmapper, l'un fait les callages de base, l'autre fait le master quand je déplace mon show mapping.
    on peut le faire avec un autre soft de mapping qui récupère le syphon aussi
    Fun...
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 443
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Using presets to change quad content but not positions

    by mad-matt » Tue Aug 29, 2017 5:19 pm

    Dans ce cas tu peux aussi le faire avec deux projecteurs dans un seul MadMapper (mieux pour les performances GPUs), un projecteur qui sort uniquement en Syphon (MM 3.0) et l'autre qui affiche un Quad avec le Syphon sur le projecteur physique...
    Une solution plus propre arrivera dans une future version.
  • fekril
    member
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Mon Dec 06, 2010 7:04 pm

    Re: Using presets to change quad content but not positions

    by fekril » Tue Aug 29, 2017 6:51 pm

    Yes pas mal aussi :D

    je vient d'essayer, mais C pas tip top, car l'idée de base est de pouvoir recaler tous les presets mappés d'un projet,

    Or quand on déclare un nouveau VP avec un nouveau quad de recallage qui va récupérer le syphon, il n'est pas dans les presets, donc si on a 100 preset il faut faire 100X un copier coller et réactualisation des anciens presets. une bonne grosse galère, je préfère faire avec un deuxième madmapper ou autre, a moins évidement de prévoir tous cela en amont en début de projet. ça j'y avait pas penser...

    Bref, on accueillera la nouvelle fonction avec grande allégresse. :wink:
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 443
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: Using presets to change quad content but not positions

    by mad-matt » Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:18 pm

    Exact !

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests