MAD_Quartz

Anything you pull out of your MadMapper hat

MAD_Quartz

Postby orion » Sat Oct 06, 2012 1:43 am

I've been meaning to post these QC files for a bit. They allow you to use the MAD apps (as many as you'd like) as individual layers in M8. Just drop them in your media bank in M8 and open the MAD_app(s) of your choice. Nice little work around to only being able to use one at a time directly from MM.
MAD_Doubler Layer.qtz
MAD_Equalizer Layer.qtz
MAD_Generator Layer.qtz
MAD_GraphicPatterns.qtz
MAD_GridMaker Layer.qtz
MAD_Line Layer.qtz

Bonus: Use this if you want to use the output of MM as a layer in M8. Makes some neat feedback sometimes :)
MADMAPPER Layer.qtz

enjoy
http://www.mediafire.com/?m4ngcq6mub2fcyu
User avatar
orion
super8 member
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:29 am
Location: austin

Re: MAD_Quartz

Postby Lightjocky » Fri Sep 20, 2013 7:58 pm

Hey does the mad_generator completely work on the quartz plugin
2006 Mac pro Tower 1,1 5G Ram - ATI 5770 1G Vram 2-Dual 2.4GHz core. Lion
2010 Mac Pro Tower 5,1 16G Ram - Dual ATI 5770 1G Vram . Dual 4 core 2.6Ghz Gig Lion
2008 Macbook Pro
User avatar
Lightjocky
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 08, 2013 11:56 pm

Re: MAD_Quartz

Postby 2lifetalent » Sat Aug 02, 2014 6:26 pm

I just tried using the MAD-Quartz with Modul8 and the MAD Labs and it doesn't appear to be working. I see that you posted this a while back so i am wondering if something stopped working since the updates? I am currently using version 2.8 of Modul8. Thank you!
2lifetalent
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 2:33 am
Location: USA

Re: MAD_Quartz

Postby orion » Sun Aug 03, 2014 2:05 am

Seems to be working fine for me. Which MAD app (and respective .qtz file) are you having problems with?
User avatar
orion
super8 member
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:29 am
Location: austin

Re: MAD_Quartz

Postby 2lifetalent » Sun Aug 03, 2014 9:32 pm

None of them seem to be working for me. I drag the QTZ file into the library of Modul8 and load the corresponding LAB and it's just blank.

However, I was able to use the MAD Labs directly into Modul8 using syphon.

Orion, Cheers!
2lifetalent
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 2:33 am
Location: USA

Re: MAD_Quartz

Postby Xaver2k » Tue Aug 05, 2014 11:48 am

@2lifetalent
This is the way how it should!
For my understanding the quartzcopositions here are only made to modify the values from the mad apps
Xaver2k
super8 member
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 11:23 pm
Location: Germany

Re: MAD_Quartz

Postby 2lifetalent » Thu Aug 07, 2014 3:48 pm

I thought that the idea was to drop these QTZ files into the media bank of M8, load the corresponding app, and when adding that to a layer in module8 it should appear. While the media bank does allow me to accept the QTZ file, when I load the app, it still shows up as blank. Using the syphon option in the media library, i was able to use the apps in modul8. So I'm not really using the MAD_Quartz to get the labs in Modul8. Any ideas on how to the QTZ option to work as explained by Orion? Am I missing something important?


orion wrote:I've been meaning to post these QC files for a bit. They allow you to use the MAD apps (as many as you'd like) as individual layers in M8. Just drop them in your media bank in M8 and open the MAD_app(s) of your choice. Nice little work around to only being able to use one at a time directly from MM.
MAD_Doubler Layer.qtz
MAD_Equalizer Layer.qtz
MAD_Generator Layer.qtz
MAD_GraphicPatterns.qtz
MAD_GridMaker Layer.qtz
MAD_Line Layer.qtz

Bonus: Use this if you want to use the output of MM as a layer in M8. Makes some neat feedback sometimes :)
MADMAPPER Layer.qtz

enjoy
http://www.mediafire.com/?m4ngcq6mub2fcyu
2lifetalent
Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 07, 2014 2:33 am
Location: USA

Re: MAD_Quartz

Postby alonsorama » Sun Feb 15, 2015 1:29 pm

2lifetalent wrote:I thought that the idea was to drop these QTZ files into the media bank of M8, load the corresponding app, and when adding that to a layer in module8 it should appear. While the media bank does allow me to accept the QTZ file, when I load the app, it still shows up as blank. Using the syphon option in the media library, i was able to use the apps in modul8. So I'm not really using the MAD_Quartz to get the labs in Modul8. Any ideas on how to the QTZ option to work as explained by Orion? Am I missing something important?


yes
the whole purpose, is to develop your own "mad apps"
the QTZ files are kind of the non-compiled file of the apps, so you can learn a trick or two or even tweak them
User avatar
alonsorama
Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 8:44 am
Location: United States

Re: MAD_Quartz

Postby orion » Mon Apr 13, 2015 9:44 am

M8 can now receive syphon inputs from all the mad apps. Either from the SP bin in the media set of download the 'syphon input (layer)' module from the online (public) library.

*use the module if you want to have a different syphon input on 2 or more layers in M8
User avatar
orion
super8 member
 
Posts: 150
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 12:29 am
Location: austin

Re: MAD_Quartz

Postby deadrocker » Tue Mar 15, 2016 7:14 am

I have been experiencing some serious issues while compiling this “MAD_GraphicPatterns.qtz” and “MAD_GridMaker Layer.qtz” For some reason it does not allow me through. I am clueless as to what to do. Please help me out this issue.

::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
redrocker
sell citi thank you points
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
deadrocker
Junior Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 6:59 am


Return to Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests