3.5 Update output geometry option for groups
  • jemthemisfit
    junior Member
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 3:49 pm

    3.5 Update output geometry option for groups

    by jemthemisfit » Tue Aug 14, 2018 3:07 pm

    Hey Hey, Just getting into 3.5 and its really great thanks!

    For an upcoming project I will have a lot of geometry for a stage design that will tour. At each tour stop I will need to re tweak the mapping and it would be awesome to have an option to update only the output geometry for a whole group, rather than having to dive into the drop down menu and select Output Geometry for each individual triangle - could be 50 -100 Tri's.
    Its already amazing that you can select multiple cues and apply the changes to them all simultaneously so being able to select the group and hit update output geometry would make this an even easier process.
    Thanks :-)
  • hrc333
    junior Member
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2018 8:03 am

    Re: 3.5 Update output geometry option for groups

    by hrc333 » Fri Aug 24, 2018 7:31 pm

    I would put in a second for this feature. I use MadMapper as part of the light show for a traveling musician and have to set up the geometry every night and any way to make it quicker with the use of Cues & Scenes would be very much appreciated.
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 796
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: 3.5 Update output geometry option for groups

    by franz » Thu Nov 08, 2018 4:27 pm

    +1
  • mad-matt
    garageCube team
    Posts: 886
    Joined: Mon Sep 09, 2013 5:50 pm

    Re: 3.5 Update output geometry option for groups

    by mad-matt » Thu Nov 08, 2018 6:23 pm

    It is actually possible: two solutions:

    1- using Edit Cues mode:
    - adjust all your geometry
    - select all scenes / cues containing the geometry to be updated
    - select all the surfaces to be updated (or select the parent group containing all surface, it's like selecting all surfaces below)
    - enter "edit cues" mode (button "Edit" in cues toolbar or menu Cues / Edit)
    - in the surface property area, press the "Output Geometry" button

    2- using the Cue Inspector
    - adjust all your geometry
    - select all scenes / cues containing the geometry to be updated
    - open cue inspector, in the search field enter "Output Geometry" (now only "output geometry" attributes are accessible in the inspector)
    - select the surface group containing all surfaces you want to update geometry (now the right part is for editing all "output geometry" for all surfaces below this group)
    - press "Update from current values"

    Demo: https://youtu.be/uG2yFdKKHXM
    Let me know if it's clear.
  • jemthemisfit
    junior Member
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 3:49 pm

    Re: 3.5 Update output geometry option for groups

    by jemthemisfit » Wed Dec 19, 2018 6:05 pm

    awesome! Thanks so much for this! Works like a charm!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest