Update Presets
  • stphntylr
    junior Member
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 9:31 pm

    Update Presets

    by stphntylr » Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:44 pm

    The ability to update a preset as opposed to just creating a new one.

    I am using an artnet dmx controller to assign presets to certain cues with my lighting and occasionally i need to tweak a preset. Since the DMX is sending a specific preset number i currently have to load the preset, adjust it, create a new one, move it into the place of the old one and delete the old one.

    Is that clear? Hopefully I am explaining it well enough.

    Perhaps load a preset, hit an 'edit' button to put it into edit mode, and when changes are made hit save. This would also be useful in moving a setup from place to place.
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 847
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Update Presets

    by franz » Fri Oct 05, 2012 7:29 am

    this is on our to-do list
  • User avatar
    firionicable
    member
    Posts: 12
    Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2012 6:02 am

    Re: Update Presets

    by firionicable » Thu Oct 18, 2012 6:40 am

    Where can we check this list online?
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 847
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Update Presets

    by franz » Thu Oct 18, 2012 9:10 pm

    The list is private.
    The Preset Update feature will be in the 1.4 release. (no release date yet)
  • eddee76
    junior Member
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 12:41 pm

    Re: Update Presets

    by eddee76 » Mon Oct 22, 2012 10:52 pm

    Good to hear it is in the works.
    I use presets a lot, all triggered via ableton/midi.

    Here are some more wishes for the preset functions:
    - more then 20 presets.
    - possibility to update only the output screen and then save to all the other presets, this saves a lot of time if you install the same installation at different locations
    - possibility to combine several presets at the same time.

    other wishes.
    - Readable xml format for the .mad files
    - Masks and mesh warping for all the shapes.
    - More and tweakable blend modes.
    - Importable shapes and masks.
    - Animation possibility.
    - Repeat instead of fill a shape from the input field.
    - Make the alpha layer send from grandvj working (probably not your problem :) )
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 847
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Update Presets

    by franz » Mon Oct 22, 2012 11:21 pm

    you can have more than 20 presets
  • eddee76
    junior Member
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 12:41 pm

    Re: Update Presets

    by eddee76 » Tue Oct 23, 2012 3:08 pm

    you are right.
    I thought that in previous version it was only possible to bind in total 20 presets to midi cc messages.
    It is indeed working.
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 847
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Update Presets

    by franz » Mon Mar 04, 2013 7:29 pm

    Presets can now be updated since MadMApper version 1.4
  • eddee76
    junior Member
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 12:41 pm

    Re: Update Presets

    by eddee76 » Wed Apr 03, 2013 4:19 pm

    Hi Franz,

    I've played a little with the preset update feature but it doesn't save me any time.
    Is it possible to just adjust the surface positions once and propagate those parameters down to the other presets .
    In that way i can easily install the same installation again without having to update and verify all the presets.

    work example:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aw0rW4DhUew
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 847
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: Update Presets

    by franz » Wed Apr 03, 2013 4:53 pm

    nice installation.
    Currently, I don't see any way of propagating the positions to all the presets.
  • eddee76
    junior Member
    Posts: 8
    Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 12:41 pm

    Re: Update Presets

    by eddee76 » Thu Apr 04, 2013 1:48 pm

    With over 50 objects and now more then 20 presets I definitely want to figure out how to update positions more easily.
    I've had already some succes by directly editing the positions in the .mad file, but not with presets.
    Do you have some tips on how to approach the direct editing in those files?

    Also, is it possible to export pdf or svn files while not connected to the output screens, I only get the size of my own laptop screen and not the definitive output size?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest