1:1 Copy of Slices between both Input to Output

What you wish MadMapper to do in the future

1:1 Copy of Slices between both Input to Output

Postby lotech » Sun Apr 14, 2013 11:36 pm

When I'm setting up a mapped structure I often am basing it off a picture or plan view as a result I've often done most of the mapping off site.
As a result MadMapper helps us clean up the map on site (and use presets to vary it as necessary) but a lot of the work is in having to draw each surface TWICE - once in the input and once in the output. This can mean that 1:1 mappings aren't quite 1:1 as I have to draw the output box from scratch and chances of it being pixel accurate is very slim.

It would be great if there was a setting to enable that would 'sync surfaces between input/output' so while its enabled if I draw a surface on the input - it draws the exact same surface on the output. Then once the majority of the map is done I can disable it and tweak the output surfaces so they work in the real world.

I'm sure I'm not the only who would find this feature extremely useful.
User avatar
lotech
ultim8 member
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:26 am
Location: Auckland, NZ

Re: 1:1 Copy of Slices between both Input to Output

Postby franz » Mon Apr 15, 2013 11:02 am

that's a good idea.
franz
MadMapper master
 
Posts: 607
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
Location: Paris, France

Re: 1:1 Copy of Slices between both Input to Output

Postby ilan » Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:26 pm

'Sync surfaces' would be a good simple name for that.
ilan katin

<< communication is only possible between equals >>
User avatar
ilan
GarageCUBE team
 
Posts: 1014
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2005 2:56 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: 1:1 Copy of Slices between both Input to Output

Postby tomtooms » Mon Apr 28, 2014 9:34 pm

yes definitly !

this could make us saving hours !

thanks
tomtooms
Junior Member
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 2:11 am


Return to Wish Lists

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest