1:1 Copy of Slices between both Input to Output
  • User avatar
    lotech
    ultim8 member
    Posts: 228
    Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:26 am
    Location: Auckland, NZ
    Contact:

    1:1 Copy of Slices between both Input to Output

    by lotech » Sun Apr 14, 2013 11:36 pm

    When I'm setting up a mapped structure I often am basing it off a picture or plan view as a result I've often done most of the mapping off site.
    As a result MadMapper helps us clean up the map on site (and use presets to vary it as necessary) but a lot of the work is in having to draw each surface TWICE - once in the input and once in the output. This can mean that 1:1 mappings aren't quite 1:1 as I have to draw the output box from scratch and chances of it being pixel accurate is very slim.

    It would be great if there was a setting to enable that would 'sync surfaces between input/output' so while its enabled if I draw a surface on the input - it draws the exact same surface on the output. Then once the majority of the map is done I can disable it and tweak the output surfaces so they work in the real world.

    I'm sure I'm not the only who would find this feature extremely useful.
  • franz
    madMapper master
    Posts: 626
    Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2005 7:05 pm
    Location: Paris, France
    Contact:

    Re: 1:1 Copy of Slices between both Input to Output

    by franz » Mon Apr 15, 2013 11:02 am

    that's a good idea.
  • ilan

    Re: 1:1 Copy of Slices between both Input to Output

    by ilan » Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:26 pm

    'Sync surfaces' would be a good simple name for that.
  • tomtooms
    junior Member
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2012 2:11 am

    Re: 1:1 Copy of Slices between both Input to Output

    by tomtooms » Mon Apr 28, 2014 9:34 pm

    yes definitly !

    this could make us saving hours !

    thanks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests