Please help I have a show tonight!
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    Please help I have a show tonight!

    by vanakaru » Fri May 06, 2011 10:49 am

    I am utterly confused about clip sizes AGAIN.
    All my media is 1024x576 as projector native. Now when I started to compose tonights show i can not get the clips fit to projector screen without odd scaling each layer.
    Modul8 pref preview is set to 16x9
    when I put the clip on the layer it will be slightly larger than the output
    when I *normalize* the clip is way smaller than the output
    I start by connecting projector and setting my mac external display resolution; then starting Modul8.
    By resizing the Advanced output (clip1) to accommodate hight 480 I can get my media to fit. But what does it do to actual output quality wise after all this resizing back and forth?

    Where is the logic in clip sizes - could you explain once more? How could I play 1024x576 without needing to scale? M8 should respect the clip size as I remember.
    Last edited by vanakaru on Fri May 06, 2011 11:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
  • User avatar
    Lupin
    garageCube team
    Posts: 383
    Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:37 pm
    Location: France
    Contact:

    by Lupin » Fri May 06, 2011 10:59 am

    modul8 normalize clips on its height.
    even if you beamer's matrix is in 1024*576 does it display in the resolution list on your mac?
    modul8 uses the output format to display video.
    if you get stuck with this issue, you can use the preset module , and save the scale prorperty then when you 'll trigger a media it will be easier to recall the correct scale & position.
  • User avatar
    deepvisual
    master
    Posts: 402
    Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:54 am
    Location: London UK
    Contact:

    by deepvisual » Fri May 06, 2011 11:02 am

    a close fix is to turn on normalise and just use the numeric scale instead of the slider
    x3 is around 5% bigger than full screen - ie your average overscan.
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1211
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Fri May 06, 2011 11:18 am

    Lupin wrote:modul8 normalize clips on its height.
    even if you beamer's matrix is in 1024*576 does it display in the resolution list on your mac?
    modul8 uses the output format to display video.
    if you get stuck with this issue, you can use the preset module , and save the scale prorperty then when you 'll trigger a media it will be easier to recall the correct scale & position.




    this is actually wrong… if you have a 16:9 clip in a 16:9 preview ratio and you hit normalize, it will fit to the width of a 4:3 ratio… the normalize button doesn't give a shit about the ratio you setup in modul8's preferences…

    One thing you can probably do is to keep your preview ratio 4:3, normalize your medias to fit this 4:3 in width (you will have black bars at top and bottom) then use advanced output to create one clip 16:9 that is placed in the middle of your stage (fits in width) and route clip 1 to output 2.

    I hope I'm not too confusing.

    Good luck
  • User avatar
    Lupin
    garageCube team
    Posts: 383
    Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:37 pm
    Location: France
    Contact:

    by Lupin » Fri May 06, 2011 12:48 pm

    this is actually wrong… if you have a 16:9 clip in a 16:9 preview ratio and you hit normalize, it will fit to the width of a 4:3 ratio…

    it's not what i experiment when i hit normalize when i have a 16:9 preview window, could you bemore precise coz in my case it fit the height of a 4:3 right, but minus the crop lines
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Fri May 06, 2011 2:02 pm

    Thanks!
    I am able to test this later today. My show is actually tomorrow, but we need to setup tonight. It is outdoors and projectors can not be tested during a day.
    For now on my external 4/3 monitor I can get right looking result with Sigmasix suggestion.
  • User avatar
    sigmasix
    master
    Posts: 1211
    Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:12 pm
    Location: gva | switzerland
    Contact:

    by sigmasix » Fri May 06, 2011 3:38 pm

    Lupin,

    If I make a 1920x1080 image and I set modul8 up to have a 16:9 preview ratio and then I hit the normalize checkbox, here is what I get:

    Image

    looks like my media fits in width of a virtual 4:3 ratio… Of course, if I add a 4:3 ratio media and hit normalize it will fit in height but just because it's a 4:3 inside a 4:3 (even if modul8 is configured in 16:9……)
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    by vanakaru » Sat May 07, 2011 9:49 pm

    Thank you for all the help!
    I ended with only working solution as follows; M8 preview 4/3>all layers *normalize*>Advanced output 16/9 output2=clip1(16/9), output3=clip2(4/3) and clip1 stretched to fill clip2 hight(480).
    It does not make any sense to me, but I was able to fill the projection from border to border right.
    I say again this is the most confusing part of the M8. I hope it will be changed soon to have some logic other than 640x480 clip size. With fullHD projectors and capable hardware this outdated VGA size becomes a big turnoff. BTW the projector rental company we had projectors from have moved to Resolume precisely because of sizing issuesn in M8.
  • evanjones246
    junior Member
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:56 am

    Re:

    by evanjones246 » Tue Mar 13, 2012 10:00 am

    +1... Thanks for your wise words, this was a good way to troubleshoot this issue. the workaround worked for me. :) So Thanks!
    deepvisual wrote:a close fix is to turn on normalise and just use the numeric scale instead of the slider
    x3 is around 5% bigger than full screen - ie your average overscan.
    Las Vegas hotel rooms
    Last edited by evanjones246 on Sat Mar 17, 2012 3:04 am, edited 1 time in total.
  • vanakaru
    master
    Posts: 669
    Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:24 pm

    Re: Please help I have a show tonight!

    by vanakaru » Tue Mar 13, 2012 3:40 pm

    Yes, but almost year later there is nothing from garagecube to address this. Not even an explanation for the right procedure.
    BTW ”normalize” does not cut it in some instances and I have ended scaling the output with Advanced to fit correctly still.
  • User avatar
    broken
    super8 member
    Posts: 114
    Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2012 11:44 pm
    Location: canada

    Re: Please help I have a show tonight!

    by broken » Sun Jun 22, 2014 10:24 pm

    Hate to keep necro bumping threads, but up against this same issue 2 years later now with HD content and everything is so screwed up trying to line up 16:9 content..

    Would love to just add my 1920x1080 clips to modul8, set my scale to 1x (native resolution) and have it actually fit my preview and Syphon outputs without all the headgames :(

    Going to have a go with the advanced output stuff sigmasix suggested I guess..

    but any update from the team about what's going on, or if there's any planned fixes ? Was really sad to find this thread and hoped I was doing something wrong :(
  • User avatar
    deepvisual
    master
    Posts: 402
    Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:54 am
    Location: London UK
    Contact:

    Re: Please help I have a show tonight!

    by deepvisual » Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:47 pm

    like this...
    Attachments
    Screen Shot 2018-03-04 at 14.46.18.png
    Screen Shot 2018-03-04 at 14.46.18.png (79.52 KiB) Viewed 475 times

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests